(820 ILCS 175/42)
    Sec. 42. Equal pay for equal work. A day or temporary laborer who is assigned to work at a third party client for more than 90 calendar days shall be paid not less than the rate of pay and equivalent benefits as the lowest paid directly hired employee of the third party client with the same level of seniority at the company and performing the same or substantially similar work on jobs the performance of which requires substantially similar skill, effort, and responsibility, and that are performed under similar working conditions. If there is not a directly hired comparative employee of the third party client, the day or temporary laborer shall be paid not less than the rate of pay and equivalent benefits of the lowest paid direct hired employee of the company with the closest level of seniority at the company. A day and temporary labor service agency may pay the hourly cash equivalent of the actual cost benefits in lieu of benefits required under this Section. Upon request, a third party client to which a day or temporary laborer has been assigned for more than 90 calendar days shall be obligated to timely provide the day and temporary labor service agency with all necessary information related to job duties, pay, and benefits of directly hired employees necessary for the day and temporary labor service agency to comply with this Section. The failure by a third party client to provide any of the information required under this Section shall constitute a notice violation by the third party client under Section 95. For purposes of this Section, the day and temporary labor service agency shall be considered a person aggrieved as described in Section 95. For the purposes of this Section, the calculation of the 90 calendar days may not begin until April 1, 2024.
(Source: P.A. 103-437, eff. 8-4-23; 103-564, eff. 11-17-23.)