(815 ILCS 205/4a) (from Ch. 17, par. 6410)
    Sec. 4a. Installment loan rate.
    (a) On money loaned to or in any manner owing from any person, whether secured or unsecured, except where the money loaned or in any manner owing is directly or indirectly for the purchase price of real estate or an interest therein and is secured by a lien on or retention of title to that real estate or interest therein, to an amount not more than $25,000 (excluding interest) which is evidenced by a written instrument providing for the payment thereof in 2 or more periodic installments over a period of not more than 181 months from the date of the execution of the written instrument, it is lawful to receive or to contract to receive and collect either of the following:
        (i) Interest in an amount equivalent to interest
computed at a rate not exceeding an annual percentage rate of 9% per year on the entire principal amount of the money loaned or in any manner owing for the period from the date of the making of the loan or the incurring of the obligation for the amount owing evidenced by the written instrument until the date of the maturity of the last installment thereof, and to add that amount to the principal, except that there shall be no limit on the rate of interest which may be received or contracted to be received and collected by (1) any bank that has its main office or, after May 31, 1997, a branch in this State; or (2) a savings and loan association chartered under the Illinois Savings and Loan Act of 1985, or a savings bank chartered under the Savings Bank Act, or a federal savings and loan association established under the laws of the United States and having its main office in this State.
        It is lawful to receive or to contract to receive and
collect interest and charges as authorized by the Interest Act, the Consumer Installment Loan Act, the Retail Installment Sales Act, the Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales Act, the Payday Loan Reform Act, and the Illinois Financial Services Development Act.
        In any case in which interest is received, contracted
for, or collected on the basis of paragraph (i) of subsection (a) of Section 4a, the debtor may satisfy in full at any time before maturity the debt evidenced by the written instrument, and in so satisfying must receive a refund credit against the total amount of interest added to the principal computed in the manner provided under paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of Section 15 of the Consumer Installment Loan Act for refunds or credits of applicable interest on payment in full of precomputed loans before the final installment due date.
        (ii) Interest accrued on the principal balance from
* * *