(815 ILCS 205/4a) (from Ch. 17, par. 6410)
    Sec. 4a. Installment loan rate.
    (a) On money loaned to or in any manner owing from any person, whether secured or unsecured, except where the money loaned or in any manner owing is directly or indirectly for the purchase price of real estate or an interest therein and is secured by a lien on or retention of title to that real estate or interest th
* * *
    (b) Whenever the principal amount of an installment loan is $300 or more and the repayment period is 6 months or more, a minimum charge of $15 may be collected instead of interest, but only one minimum charge may be collected from the same person during one year. When the principal amount of the loan (excluding interest) is $800 or less, the lender or creditor may contract for and receive a service charge not to exceed $5 in addition to interest; and that service charge may be collected when the loan is made, but only one service charge may be contracted for, received, or collected from the same person during one year.
    (c) Credit life insurance and credit accident and health insurance, and any charge therefor which is deducted from the loan or paid by the obligor, must comply with Article IX 1/2 of the Illinois Insurance Code and all lawful requirements of the Director of Insurance related thereto. When there are 2 or more obligors on the loan contract, only one charge for credit life insurance and credit accident and health insurance may be made and only one of the obligors may be required to be insured. Insurance obtained from, by or through the lender or creditor must be in effect when the loan is transacted. The purchase of that insurance from an agent, broker or insurer specified by the lender or creditor may not be a condition precedent to the granting of the loan.
    (d) The lender or creditor may require the obligor to provide property insurance on security other than household goods, furniture and personal effects. The amount and term of the insurance must be reasonable in relation to the amount and term of the loan contract and the type and value of the security, and the insurance must be procured in accordance with the insurance laws of this State. The purchase of that insurance from an agent, broker or insurer specified by the lender or creditor may not be a condition precedent to the granting of the loan.
    (e) The lender or creditor may, if the contract provides, collect a delinquency and collection charge on each installment in default for a period of not less than 10 days in an amount not exceeding 5% of the installment on installments in excess of $200 or $10 on installments of $200 or less, but only one delinquency and collection charge may be collected on any installment regardless of the period during which it remains in default. In addition, the contract may provide for the payment by the borrower or debtor of attorney's fees incurred by the lender or creditor. The lender or creditor may enforce such a provision to the extent of the reasonable attorney's fees incurred by him in the collection or enforcement of the contract or obligation. Whenever interest is contracted for or received under this Section, no amount in addition to the charges authorized by this Section may be directly or indirectly charged, contracted for or received, except lawful fees paid to a public officer or agency to record, file or release security, and except costs and disbursements including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred in legal proceedings to collect a loan or to realize on a security after default. This Section does not prohibit the receipt of any commission, dividend or other benefit by the creditor or an employee, affiliate or associate of the creditor from the insurance authorized by this Section.
    (f) When interest is contracted for or received under this Section, the lender must disclose the following items to the obligor in a written statement before the loan is consummated:
        (1) the amount and date of the loan contract;
        (2) the amount of loan credit using the term "amount
financed";
        (3) every deduction from the amount financed or
payment made by the obligor for insurance and the type of insurance for which each deduction or payment was made;
        (4) every other deduction from the loan or payment
made by the obligor in connection with obtaining the loan;
        (5) the date on which the finance charge begins to
accrue if different from the date of the transaction;
        (6) the total amount of the loan charge for the
scheduled term of the loan contract with a description of each amount included using the term "finance charge";
        (7) the finance charge expressed as an annual
percentage rate using the term "annual percentage rate". "Annual percentage rate" means the nominal annual percentage rate of finance charge determined in accordance with the actuarial method of computation with an accuracy at least to the nearest 1/4 of 1%; or at the option of the lender by application of the United States rule so that it may be disclosed with an accuracy at least to the nearest 1/4 of 1%;
        (8) the number, amount and due dates or periods of
payments scheduled to repay the loan and the sum of such payments using the term "total of payments";
        (9) the amount, or method of computing the amount of
any default, delinquency or similar charges payable in the event of late payments;
        (10) the right of the obligor to prepay the loan and
the fact that such prepayment will reduce the charge for the loan;
        (11) a description or identification of the type of
any security interest held or to be retained or acquired by the lender in connection with the loan and a clear identification of the property to which the security interest relates. If after-acquired property will be subject to the security interest, or if other or future indebtedness is or may be secured by any such property, this fact shall be clearly set forth in conjunction with the description or identification of the type of security interest held, retained or acquired;
        (12) a description of any penalty charge that may be
* * *