(815 ILCS 205/4a) (from Ch. 17, par. 6410)
    Sec. 4a. Installment loan rate.
    (a) On money loaned to or in any manner owing from any person, whether secured or unsecured, except where the money loaned or in any manner owing is directly or indirectly for the purchase price of real estate or an interest therein and is secured by a lien on or retention of title to that real estate or interest therein, to an amount not more than $25,000 (excluding interest) which is evidenced by a written instrument providing for the payment thereof in 2 or more periodic installments over a period of not more than 181 months from the date of the execution of the written instrument, it is lawful to receive or to contract to receive and collect either of the following:
        (i) Interest in an amount equivalent to interest
computed at a rate not exceeding an annual percentage rate of 9% per year on the entire principal amount of the money loaned or in any manner owing for the period from the date of the making of the loan or the incurring of the obligation for the amount owing evidenced by the written instrument until the date of the maturity of the last installment thereof, and to add that amount to the principal, except that there shall be no limit on the rate of interest which may be received or contracted to be received and collected by (1) any bank that has its main office or, after May 31, 1997, a branch in this State; or (2) a savings and loan association chartered under the Illinois Savings and Loan Act of 1985, or a savings bank chartered under the Savings Bank Act, or a federal savings and loan association established under the laws of the United States and having its main office in this State.
        It is lawful to receive or to contract to receive and
collect interest and charges as authorized by the Interest Act, the Consumer Installment Loan Act, the Retail Installment Sales Act, the Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales Act, the Payday Loan Reform Act, and the Illinois Financial Services Development Act.
        In any case in which interest is received, contracted
for, or collected on the basis of paragraph (i) of subsection (a) of Section 4a, the debtor may satisfy in full at any time before maturity the debt evidenced by the written instrument, and in so satisfying must receive a refund credit against the total amount of interest added to the principal computed in the manner provided under paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of Section 15 of the Consumer Installment Loan Act for refunds or credits of applicable interest on payment in full of precomputed loans before the final installment due date.
        (ii) Interest accrued on the principal balance from
time to time remaining unpaid, from the date of making of the loan or the incurring of the obligation to the date of the payment of the debt in full, at a rate not exceeding the annual percentage rate equivalent of the rate permitted to be charged under clause (i) above, but in any such case the debtor may, provided that the debtor shall have paid in full all interest and other charges accrued to the date of such prepayment, prepay the principal balance in full or in part at any time, and interest shall, upon any such prepayment, cease to accrue on the principal amount which has been prepaid.
    (b) Whenever the principal amount of an installment loan is $300 or more and the repayment period is 6 months or more, a minimum charge of $15 may be collected instead of interest, but only one minimum charge may be collected from the same person during one year. When the principal amount of the loan (excluding interest) is $800 or less, the lender or creditor may contract for and receive a service charge not to exceed $5 in addition to interest; and that service charge may be collected when the loan is made, but only one service charge may be contracted for, received, or collected from the same person during one year.
    (c) Credit life insurance and credit accident and health insurance, and any charge therefor which is deducted from the loan or paid by the obligor, must comply with Article IX 1/2 of the Illinois Insurance Code and all lawful requirements of the Director of Insurance related thereto. When there are 2 or more obligors on the loan contract, only one charge for credit life insurance and credit accident and health insurance may be made and only one of the obligors may be required to be insured. Insurance obtained from, by or through the lender or creditor must be in effect when the loan is transacted. The purchase of that insurance from an agent, broker or insurer specified by the lender or creditor may not be a condition precedent to the granting of the loan.
    (d) The lender or creditor may require the obligor to provide property insurance on security other than household goods, furniture and personal effects. The amount and term of the insurance must be reasonable in relation to the amount and term of the loan contract and the type and value of the security, and the insurance must be procured in accordance with the insurance laws of this State. The purchase of that insurance from an agent, broker or insurer specified by the lender or creditor may not be a condition precedent to the granting of the loan.
* * *