(810 ILCS 5/2-204) (from Ch. 26, par. 2-204)
    Sec. 2-204. Formation in general.
    (1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
    (2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
    (3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2101.)