(805 ILCS 105/108.70) (from Ch. 32, par. 108.70)
    Sec. 108.70. Limited Liability of directors, officers, board members, and persons who serve without compensation.
    (a) No director or officer serving without compensation, other than reimbursement for actual expenses, of a corporation organized under this Act or any predecessor Act and exempt, or qualified for exemption, from taxation pursuant to Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be liable, and no cause of action may be brought, for damages resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion in connection with the duties or responsibilities of such director or officer unless the act or omission involved willful or wanton conduct.
    (b) No director of a corporation organized under this Act or any predecessor Act for the purposes identified in items (14), (19), (21) and (22) of subsection (a) of Section 103.05 of this Act, and exempt or qualified for exemption from taxation pursuant to Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be liable, and no cause of action may be brought for damages resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion in connection with the duties or responsibilities of such director, unless: (1) such director earns in excess of $25,000 per year from his duties as director, other than reimbursement for actual expenses; or (2) the act or omission involved willful or wanton conduct.
    (b-5) Except for willful and wanton conduct, no volunteer board member serving without compensation, other than reimbursement for actual expenses, of a corporation organized under this Act or any predecessor Act and exempt, or qualified for exemption, from taxation pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be liable, and no action may be brought, for damages resulting from any action of the executive director concerning the false reporting of or intentional tampering with financial records of the organization, where the actions of the executive director result in legal action.
    This subsection (b-5) shall not apply to any action taken by the Attorney General (i) in the exercise of his or her common law or statutory power and duty to protect charitable assets or (ii) in the exercise of his or her authority to enforce the laws of this State that apply to trustees of a charity, as that term is defined in the Charitable Trust Act and the Solicitation for Charity Act.
    (c) No person who, without compensation other than reimbursement for actual expenses, renders service to or for a corporation organized under this Act or any predecessor Act and exempt or qualified for exemption from taxation pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be liable, and no cause of action may be brought, for damages resulting from an act or omission in rendering such services, unless the act or omission involved willful or wanton conduct.
    (d) (Blank).
    (e) Nothing in this Section is intended to bar any cause of action against the corporation or change the liability of the corporation arising out of an act or omission of any director, officer or person exempt from liability for negligence under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 95-342, eff. 1-1-08; 96-649, eff. 1-1-10.)