(760 ILCS 3/816)
    Sec. 816. Specific powers of trustee. Without limiting the authority conferred by Section 815, a trustee may:
        (1) collect trust property and accept or reject
additions to the trust property from a settlor or any other person;
* * *
state's Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, Uniform Gifts to Minors Act or Uniform Custodial Trust Act, and, for that purpose, to create a custodianship or custodial trust;
            (D) to an adult relative of the beneficiary to
be expended on the beneficiary's behalf;
            (E) by expending the money or using the property
directly for the benefit of the beneficiary;
            (F) to a trust, created before the distribution
becomes payable, for the sole benefit of the beneficiary and those dependent upon the beneficiary during his or her lifetime, to be administered as a part of the trust, except that any amount distributed to the trust under this subparagraph (F) shall be separately accounted for by the trustee of the trust and shall be indefeasibly vested in the beneficiary so that if the beneficiary dies before complete distribution of the amounts, the amounts and the accretions, earnings, and income, if any, shall be paid to the beneficiary's estate, except that this subparagraph (F) does not apply to the extent that it would cause a trust otherwise qualifying for the federal estate tax marital deduction not to qualify; and
            (G) by managing it as a separate fund on the
beneficiary's behalf, subject to the beneficiary's continuing right to withdraw the distribution;
        (22) on distribution of trust property or the
division or termination of a trust, make distributions in divided or undivided interests, allocate particular assets in proportionate or disproportionate shares, value the trust property for those purposes, and adjust for resulting differences in valuation;
        (23) resolve a dispute concerning the interpretation
of the trust or its administration by judicial proceeding, nonjudicial settlement agreement under Section 111, mediation, arbitration, or other procedure for alternative dispute resolution;
        (24) prosecute or defend an action, claim, or
judicial proceeding in any jurisdiction to protect trust property and the trustee in the performance of the trustee's duties;
        (25) execute contracts, notes, conveyances, and
other instruments that are useful to achieve or facilitate the exercise of the trustee's powers, regardless of whether the instruments contain covenants and warranties binding upon and creating a charge against the trust estate or excluding personal liability;
        (26) on termination of the trust, exercise the
powers appropriate to wind up the administration of the trust and distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it;
        (27) enter into agreements for bank or other deposit
accounts, safe deposit boxes, or custodian, agency, or depository arrangements for all or any part of the trust estate, including, to the extent fair to the beneficiaries, agreements for services provided by a bank operated by or affiliated with the trustee, and to pay reasonable compensation for those services, including, to the extent fair to the beneficiaries, compensation to the bank operated by or affiliated with the trustee, except that nothing in this Section shall be construed as removing any depository arrangements from the requirements of the prudent investor rule;
        (28) engage attorneys, auditors, financial advisors,
and other agents and pay reasonable compensation to such persons;
        (29) invest in or hold undivided interests in
property;
        (30) if fair to the beneficiaries, deal with the
executor, trustee, or other representative of any other trust or estate in which a beneficiary of the trust has an interest, even if the trustee is an executor, trustee, or other representative of the other trust or estate;
        (31) make equitable division or distribution in cash
or in kind, or both, and for that purpose may value any property divided or distributed in kind;
        (32) rely upon an affidavit, certificate, letter, or
other evidence reasonably believed to be genuine and on the basis of any such evidence to make any payment or distribution in good faith without liability;
        (33) except as otherwise directed by the court,
have all of the rights, powers, and duties given to or imposed upon the trustee by law and the terms of the trust during the period between the termination of the trust and the distribution of the trust assets and during any period in which any litigation is pending that may void or invalidate the trust in whole or in part or affect the rights, powers, duties, or discretions of the trustee;
        (34) plant and harvest crops; breed, raise,
purchase, and sell livestock; lease land, equipment, or livestock for cash or on shares, purchase and sell, exchange or otherwise acquire or dispose of farm equipment and farm produce of all kinds; make improvements, construct, repair, or demolish and remove any buildings, structures, or fences, engage agents, managers, and employees and delegate powers to them; engage in drainage and conservation programs; terrace, clear, ditch, and drain lands and install irrigation systems; replace improvements and equipment; fertilize and improve the soil; engage in the growing, improvement, and sale of trees and other forest crops; participate or decline to participate in governmental agricultural or land programs; and perform such acts as the trustee deems appropriate using such methods as are commonly employed by other farm owners in the community in which the farm property is located;
        (35) drill, mine, and otherwise operate for the
* * *