(760 ILCS 3/816)
    Sec. 816. Specific powers of trustee. Without limiting the authority conferred by Section 815, a trustee may:
        (1) collect trust property and accept or reject
additions to the trust property from a settlor or any other person;
        (2) acquire or sell property, for cash or on credit,
at public or private sale;
        (3) exchange, partition, or otherwise change the
character of trust property;
        (4) deposit trust money in an account in a regulated
financial-service institution;
        (5) borrow money, with or without security, and
mortgage or pledge or otherwise encumber trust property for a period within or extending beyond the duration of the trust;
        (6) with respect to an interest in a proprietorship,
partnership, limited liability company, business trust, corporation, or other form of business or enterprise, continue the business or other enterprise and take any action that may be taken by shareholders, members, or property owners, including merging, dissolving, pledging other trust assets or guaranteeing a debt obligation of the business or enterprise, or otherwise changing the form of business organization or contributing additional capital;
        (7) with respect to stocks or other securities,
exercise the rights of an absolute owner, including the right to:
            (A) vote, or give proxies to vote, with or
without power of substitution, or enter into or continue a voting trust agreement;
            (B) hold a security in the name of a nominee or
in other form without disclosure of the trust so that title may pass by delivery;
            (C) pay calls, assessments, and other sums
chargeable or accruing against the securities, and sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights;
            (D) deposit the securities with a depository or
other regulated financial-service institution; and
            (E) participate in mergers, consolidations,
foreclosures, reorganizations, and liquidations;
        (8) with respect to an interest in real property,
construct, or make ordinary or extraordinary repairs to, alterations to, or improvements in, buildings or other structures, demolish improvements, raze existing or erect new party walls or buildings, subdivide or develop land, dedicate any interest in real estate, dedicate land to public use or grant public or private easements, enter into contracts relating to real estate, and make or vacate plats and adjust boundaries;
        (9) enter into a lease for any purpose as lessor or
lessee, including a lease or other arrangement for exploration and removal of natural resources, with or without the option to purchase or renew, for a period within or extending beyond the duration of the trust;
        (10) grant an option involving a sale, lease, or
other disposition of trust property or acquire an option for the acquisition of property, including an option exercisable beyond the duration of the trust, and exercise an option so acquired;
        (11) insure the property of the trust against damage
* * *
of the trust or its administration by judicial proceeding, nonjudicial settlement agreement under Section 111, mediation, arbitration, or other procedure for alternative dispute resolution;
        (24) prosecute or defend an action, claim, or
judicial proceeding in any jurisdiction to protect trust property and the trustee in the performance of the trustee's duties;
        (25) execute contracts, notes, conveyances, and
other instruments that are useful to achieve or facilitate the exercise of the trustee's powers, regardless of whether the instruments contain covenants and warranties binding upon and creating a charge against the trust estate or excluding personal liability;
        (26) on termination of the trust, exercise the
powers appropriate to wind up the administration of the trust and distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it;
        (27) enter into agreements for bank or other deposit
accounts, safe deposit boxes, or custodian, agency, or depository arrangements for all or any part of the trust estate, including, to the extent fair to the beneficiaries, agreements for services provided by a bank operated by or affiliated with the trustee, and to pay reasonable compensation for those services, including, to the extent fair to the beneficiaries, compensation to the bank operated by or affiliated with the trustee, except that nothing in this Section shall be construed as removing any depository arrangements from the requirements of the prudent investor rule;
        (28) engage attorneys, auditors, financial advisors,
and other agents and pay reasonable compensation to such persons;
        (29) invest in or hold undivided interests in
property;
        (30) if fair to the beneficiaries, deal with the
executor, trustee, or other representative of any other trust or estate in which a beneficiary of the trust has an interest, even if the trustee is an executor, trustee, or other representative of the other trust or estate;
        (31) make equitable division or distribution in cash
or in kind, or both, and for that purpose may value any property divided or distributed in kind;
        (32) rely upon an affidavit, certificate, letter, or
other evidence reasonably believed to be genuine and on the basis of any such evidence to make any payment or distribution in good faith without liability;
        (33) except as otherwise directed by the court,
have all of the rights, powers, and duties given to or imposed upon the trustee by law and the terms of the trust during the period between the termination of the trust and the distribution of the trust assets and during any period in which any litigation is pending that may void or invalidate the trust in whole or in part or affect the rights, powers, duties, or discretions of the trustee;
        (34) plant and harvest crops; breed, raise,
* * *