(755 ILCS 30/1) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 401)
    Sec. 1. The designation in accordance with the terms of any insurance, annuity or endowment contract, or the designation in any agreement issued or entered into by an insurance company in connection therewith, supplemental thereto or in settlement thereof, or the designation under a pension, retirement, death benefit, deferred compensation, employment, agency, stock bonus or profit-sharing contract, plan, system or trust, or the designation under an account with a securities dealer as defined in Section 2.7 of the Illinois Securities Law of 1953, as now or hereafter amended, of any person to be a beneficiary, payee or owner of any right, title or interest thereunder upon the death of another, or any assignment of rights under any of the foregoing, shall not be subject to or defeated or impaired by any statute or rule of law governing the transfer of property by will, gift or intestacy, even though such designation or assignment is revocable or the rights of such beneficiary, payee, or owner or assignee are otherwise subject to defeasance.
(Source: P.A. 86-468.)