(755 ILCS 5/24-5) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 24-5)
    Sec. 24-5. Distribution on presumption of death - deposit in court or in depositaries.) (a) Before distribution is made to a distributee of the estate of a person presumed to be dead, the distributee or someone for and on behalf of the distributee must give bond payable to the people of the State of Illinois in double the value of the distributive share to be paid, with surety to be approved by the court, conditioned to refund to the person presumed to be dead, if alive, or to any other person lawfully entitled thereto, the share received by the distributee. The bond may provide that it is binding on the surety for a period of not to exceed 10 years from the date thereof, but the release of the surety at the expiration of the 10 years does not release the distributee from liability to refund the distributive share received by him.
    (b) In any case where funds have been deposited pursuant to the order of any court in the office of the county treasury or any other depositary for the benefit of any person and have there remained for a period of 20 years or more without lawful claim being made therefor, the funds are thereafter distributable to the heirs or legatees of such person under the presumption of death testate or intestate, as found by any court of competent jurisdiction, upon the entry into bond by each distributee, without surety, conditioned to refund on demand, to the presumed decedent, if alive, or to any other person lawfully entitled thereto, all money and other property or assets received by the distributee as heir or legatee; and in all cases of distribution there shall not thereafter be any recourse to, or liability on the part of the treasurer, depositary or any representative or officer of court.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)