(755 ILCS 5/19-1) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 19-1)
    Sec. 19-1. Lease, sale, mortgage or pledge of personal estate of decedent.) (a) By leave of court, a representative may lease, sell, mortgage or pledge the personal estate of the decedent when it is necessary for the proper administration of the estate. Personal property selected by the surviving spouse or child or specifically bequeathed or directed by the testator not to be sold may not be sold, mortgaged or pledged unless necessary for the payment of claims, expenses of administration, estate or inheritance taxes or the proper administration of the estate.
    (b) If the sale of the personal estate is not necessary for the payment of claims or expense of administration or the proper distribution of the estate, the court may order the personal estate to be distributed in kind.
    (c) The provisions of this Article for the lease, sale, mortgage or pledge of personal estate do not apply to leases, sales, mortgages or pledges made without order of court by a representative under a power given in the will. The lease, sale, mortgage or pledge of any personal estate by a representative under a power given in a will is valid regardless of the subsequent setting aside of the will or any other action which might limit or restrain the right of the representative to transfer title or to lease, sell, mortgage or pledge such personal estate. A lessee, purchaser, mortgagee or pledgee from a representative under a power in a will obtains the same title or interest as though the instrument were executed by the decedent immediately prior to his death and the rights and claims of all parties claiming under or through the decedent shall be transferred to the consideration received or to be received from the lease, sale, mortgage or pledge.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)