(755 ILCS 5/18-14) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 18-14)
    Sec. 18-14. Estate chargeable with legacies, expenses and claims.) All the real and personal estate of the decedent and the income therefrom during the period of administration are chargeable with the claims against the estate, expenses of administration, estate and inheritance taxes and legacies without distinction except as otherwise provided in this Act or by decedent's will and may be leased, sold, mortgaged or pledged as the court directs in the manner prescribed in this Act. In determining what property in the estate shall be leased, sold, mortgaged or pledged for any purpose provided in this Section, there is no priority as between real and personal estate, except as provided in this Act or by decedent's will.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)