(755 ILCS 5/11a-20) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 11a-20)
    Sec. 11a-20. Termination of adjudication of disability - Revocation of letters - modification.
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b-5), upon the filing of a petition by or on behalf of a person with a disability or on its own motion, the court may terminate the adjudication of disability of the ward, revoke the letters of guardianship of the estate or person, or both, or modify the duties of the guardian if the ward's capacity to perform the tasks necessary for the care of his person or the management of his estate has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence. A report or testimony by a licensed physician is not a prerequisite for termination, revocation or modification of a guardianship order under this subsection (a).
    (b) Except as provided in subsection (b-5), a request by the ward or any other person on the ward's behalf, under this Section may be communicated to the court or judge by any means, including but not limited to informal letter, telephone call or visit. Upon receipt of a request from the ward or another person, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to investigate and report to the court concerning the allegations made in conjunction with said request, and if the ward wishes to terminate, revoke, or modify the guardianship order, to prepare the ward's petition and to render such other services as the court directs.
    (b-5) Upon the filing of a verified petition by the guardian of the person with a disability or the person with a disability, the court may terminate the adjudication of disability of the ward, revoke the letters of guardianship of the estate or person, or both, or modify the duties of the guardian if: (i) a report completed in accordance with subsection (a) of Section 11a-9 states that the person with a disability is no longer in need of guardianship or that the type and scope of guardianship should be modified; (ii) the person with a disability no longer wishes to be under guardianship or desires that the type and scope of guardianship be modified; and (iii) the guardian of the person with a disability states that it is in the best interests of the person with a disability to terminate the adjudication of disability of the ward, revoke the letters of guardianship of the estate or person, or both, or modify the duties of the guardian, and provides the basis thereof. In a proceeding brought pursuant to this subsection (b-5), the court may terminate the adjudication of disability of the ward, revoke the letters of guardianship of the estate or person, or both, or modify the duties of the guardian, unless it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the ward is incapable of performing the tasks necessary for the care of his or her person or the management of his or her estate.
    (c) Notice of the hearing on a petition under this Section, together with a copy of the petition, shall be given to the ward, unless he is the petitioner, and to each and every guardian to whom letters of guardianship have been issued and not revoked, not less than 14 days before the hearing.
(Source: P.A. 102-72, eff. 1-1-22.)