(755 ILCS 5/10-1) (from Ch. 110 1/2, par. 10-1)
    Sec. 10-1. Letters of administration to collect.) (a) Upon the filing of a petition of any interested person or upon its own motion, the court may issue letters of administration to collect: (1) when any contingency happens which is productive of delay in the issuance of letters of office and it appears to the court that the estate of the decedent is liable to waste, loss or embezzlement or (2) when a person is missing from his usual place of residence and cannot be located or while in military service is reported by the federal government or an agency or department thereof as missing or missing in action. In order to act as administrator to collect one must be qualified to act as an administrator under this Act.
    (b) The selection of an administrator to collect for the estate of a decedent is in the discretion of the court, giving due consideration to the person named as executor in the will or, if there is no will or if no executor is named, to the preferences in Section 9-3. The selection of an administrator to collect for the estate of a missing person must be in accordance with the preferences in Section 9-3.
(Source: P.A. 79-328.)