(740 ILCS 80/12) (from Ch. 59, par. 12)
    Sec. 12. When any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any rents or profits out of the same, shall descend to any heir, or be devised to any devisee, and the personal estate of the ancestor of such heir or devisor of such devisee shall be insufficient to discharge the just demands against such ancestor, or devisor's estate, such heir or devisee shall be liable to the creditor of their ancestor or devisor to the full amount of the lands, tenements or hereditaments, or rents and profits out of the same, as may descend or be devised to the said heir or devisee; and in all cases where any heir or devisee shall be liable to pay the debts of his executor or devisor, in regard of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any rent or profit arising out of the same, descending or being devised to him, and shall sell, alien or make over the same before any action brought, or process sued out against him, such heir at law or devisee shall be answerable for such debts to the value of the said lands, tenements and hereditaments, rents or profits so by him aliened or made over; and executions may be taken out upon any judgment so obtained against such heir or devisee, to the value of the said lands, tenements and hereditaments, rents and profits, out of the same, as if the same were his own proper debts, saving and excepting that the lands and tenements, rents and profits, by him bona fide aliened, before the action brought, shall not be liable to such execution.
(Source: R.S. 1874, p. 540.)