(740 ILCS 10/7.2a)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
    Sec. 7.2a. Notification to the Attorney General.
    (a) As used in this Section:
    "Acquisition" means an agreement, arrangement, or activity the consummation of which results in a person acquiring directly or indirectly the control of another person. "Acquisition" includes the acquisition of voting securities and noncorporate interests, such as assets, capital stock, membership interests, or equity interests.
* * *
covered transaction that is not described in paragraph (1), the notice requirement is satisfied when the healthcare facility files an application for a change of ownership with the Health Facilities and Services Review Board, in compliance with the Illinois Health Facilities Planning Act. The Health Facilities and Services Review Board shall provide a copy of such filing to the Attorney General at the same time as it is provided to the applicable State legislators under subsection (a) of Section 8.5 of the Illinois Health Facilities Planning Act.
        (3) For any health care facility or provider
organization that is a party to a covered transaction that is not described in paragraph (1) or (2), written notice provided by the parties must include:
            (A) the names of the parties and their current
business address;
            (B) identification of all locations where health
care services are currently provided by each party;
            (C) a brief description of the nature and purpose
of the proposed transaction; and
            (D) the anticipated effective date of the
proposed transaction.
    Nothing in this subsection prohibits the parties to a covered transaction from voluntarily providing additional information to the Attorney General.
    (d) The Attorney General may make any requests for additional information from the parties that is relevant to its investigation of the covered transaction within 30 days of the date notice is received under subsections (b) and (c). If the Attorney General requests additional information, the covered transaction may not proceed until 30 days after the parties have substantially complied with the request. Any subsequent request for additional information by the Attorney General shall not further delay the covered transaction from proceeding. Nothing in this Section precludes the Attorney General from conducting an investigation or enforcing State or federal antitrust laws at a later date.
    (e) Any health care facility or provider organization that fails to comply with any provision of this Section is subject to a civil penalty of not more than $500 per day for each day during which the health care facility or provider organization is in violation of this Section.
    Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that a health care facility or provider organization has engaged in or is engaging in a covered transaction without complying with the provisions of this Section, the Attorney General may apply for and obtain, in an action in the Circuit Court of Sangamon or Cook County, a temporary restraining order or injunction, or both, prohibiting the health care facility or provider organization from continuing its noncompliance or doing any act in furtherance thereof. The court may make such further orders or judgments, at law or in equity, as may be necessary to remedy such noncompliance.
    Before bringing such an action or seeking to recover a civil penalty, the Attorney General shall permit the health care facility or provider organization to come into compliance with this Section within 10 days of being notified of its alleged noncompliance. The right to cure noncompliance does not exist on or after the covered transaction's proposed or actual closing date of the covered transaction, whichever is sooner.
    (f) This Section is repealed on January 1, 2027.
(Source: P.A. 103-526, eff. 1-1-24.)