(720 ILCS 5/24-1.10)
    Sec. 24-1.10. Manufacture, delivery, sale, and possession of large capacity ammunition feeding devices.
    (a) In this Section:
    "Handgun" has the meaning ascribed to it in the Firearm Concealed Carry Act.
    "Long gun" means a rifle or shotgun.
    "Large capacity ammunition feeding device" means:
        (1) a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar
device that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than 10 rounds of ammunition for long guns and more than 15 rounds of ammunition for handguns; or
        (2) any combination of parts from which a device
described in paragraph (1) can be assembled.
    "Large capacity ammunition feeding device" does not include an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition. "Large capacity ammunition feeding device" does not include a tubular magazine that is contained in a lever-action firearm or any device that has been made permanently inoperable.
    (b) Except as provided in subsections (e) and (f), it is unlawful for any person within this State to knowingly manufacture, deliver, sell, purchase, or cause to be manufactured, delivered, sold, or purchased a large capacity ammunition feeding device.
    (c) Except as provided in subsections (d), (e), and (f), and beginning 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, it is unlawful to knowingly possess a large capacity ammunition feeding device.
    (d) Subsection (c) does not apply to a person's possession of a large capacity ammunition feeding device if the person lawfully possessed that large capacity ammunition feeding device before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, provided that the person shall possess such device only:
        (1) on private property owned or immediately
controlled by the person;
        (2) on private property that is not open to the
public with the express permission of the person who owns or immediately controls such property;
        (3) while on the premises of a licensed firearms
dealer or gunsmith for the purpose of lawful repair;
        (4) while engaged in the legal use of the large
capacity ammunition feeding device at a properly licensed firing range or sport shooting competition venue; or
        (5) while traveling to or from these locations,
provided that the large capacity ammunition feeding device is stored unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container.
* * *