(705 ILCS 135/5-20)
    Sec. 5-20. Credit; time served; community service.
    (a) Any credit for time served prior to sentencing that reduces the amount a defendant is required to pay shall be deducted from the fine, if any, ordered by the court.
    (b) Excluding any ordered conditional assessment, a defendant who has been ordered to pay an assessment may petition the court to convert all or part of the assessment into court-approved public or community service. The period of public service necessary to satisfy the assessment shall be set by the court, but in no event shall the hourly rate of the public or community service performed by the defendant be equivalent to less than the minimum wage of this State. The court may adjust the hourly rate of public or community service in accordance with this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly for any mandatory assessments imposed between July 1, 2019 and the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly. The performance of this public or community service may be a condition of probation, conditional discharge, or supervision and shall be in addition to the performance of any other period of public or community service ordered by the court or required by law.
(Source: P.A. 101-408, eff. 1-1-20; 102-620, eff. 8-27-21.)