(625 ILCS 5/7-202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7-202)
Sec. 7-202.
Exceptions to requirements of security.
(a) The requirements
as to security and suspension as provided by Sections 7-201 and 7-205 shall not apply:
1. To the driver or owner if such owner had in effect at the time of such
motor vehicle accident a liability policy covering such driver and owner
with respect to the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle
accident;
2. To the driver, if not the owner of such vehicle, if there
was in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy
or bond with respect to the operation of motor vehicles not owned by the driver;
3. To the driver or owner if the liability of such driver or owner for
damages resulting from such motor vehicle accident is covered by any other
form of liability insurance policy or bond;
4. To the driver or owner, if such owner is qualified as a
self-insurer as provided in Section 7-502;
5. To the owner if such owner at the time of such motor vehicle accident
was in compliance with Section 8-101 or Section 9-101;
6. To the driver or owner if such owner at the time of such motor vehicle
accident was in compliance with the Federal Revised Interstate Commerce Act
(P.L. 95-473), as now or hereafter amended;
7. To the owner if the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle accident
was owned by the United States, this State or any political sub-division of
this State, any municipality therein, or any local Mass Transit District;
8. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle involved in a motor vehicle
accident wherein no injury or damage was caused to the person or
property of any one other than such driver or owner;
9. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle which at the time of the motor
vehicle accident was parked, unless such vehicle was parked at a place where
parking was at the time of the accident prohibited under any applicable
law or ordinance;
10. To the owner of a vehicle if at the time of the motor vehicle accident
the vehicle was being operated without his permission, express or implied,
or was parked by a person who had been operating such motor
vehicle without such permission;
11. To the driver, if not the owner, of a commercial motor vehicle on
which there was no liability policy or bond with respect to the
operation of such vehicle in effect at the time of the motor vehicle accident
when the driver was operating the vehicle in
the course of the driver's employment and had
no actual knowledge of such lack of a liability policy or bond prior to
the motor vehicle accident.
(b) If at the time of the motor vehicle accident, an owner or
driver is covered by a motor vehicle liability policy or bond meeting the
requirements of this Code, such owner or driver shall be exempt
from suspension under Section 7-205 as to that motor vehicle accident,
if the company issuing the policy or bond has failed, and such policy or
bond was not effective at the time of the motor vehicle accident or
any time thereafter, provided, that the owner or driver had no knowledge
of the company's failure prior to the motor vehicle accident, and such
owner or driver has secured within 30 days after learning of such failure
another liability policy or bond meeting the requirements of the Code relating
to future occurrences or motor vehicle accidents.
As used in this paragraph, the words "failed" or "failure"
mean that the company has suspended operations by order of a court.
(Source: P.A. 85-293.)