(625 ILCS 5/4-213) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 4-213)
    Sec. 4-213. Liability of law enforcement officers, agencies, and towing services.
    (a) A law enforcement officer or agency, a department of municipal government designated under Section 4-212.1 or its officers or employees, or a towing service owner, operator, or employee shall not be held to answer or be liable for damages in any action brought by the registered owner, former registered owner, or his legal representative, lienholder or any other person legally entitled to the possession of a vehicle when the vehicle was processed and sold or disposed of as provided by this Chapter.
    (b) A towing service, and any of its officers or employees, that removes or tows a vehicle as a result of being directed to do so by a law enforcement officer or agency or a department of municipal government or its officers or employees shall not be held to answer or be liable for loss of or damages to any real or personal property that occurs in the course of the removal or towing of a vehicle or its contents (i) on a limited access highway in a designated Incident Management Program that uses fast lane clearance techniques as defined by the Department of Transportation or (ii) at the direction of a peace officer, a highway authority official, or a representative of local authorities, under Section 11-402 or 11-404 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 95-407, eff. 1-1-08.)