(505 ILCS 80/19) (from Ch. 5, par. 55.19)
    Sec. 19. Seizures, prosecutions, and injunctions.
    (a) Any lot of fertilizer, custom blend, or speciality fertilizer not in compliance with the provisions of this Act may be subjected to seizure on complaint of the Director or his or her authorized agent to the circuit court of the county in which the fertilizer is located. In the event the court finds the fertilizer to be in violation of this Act and orders the condemnation of the fertilizer, the fertilizer shall be disposed of in any manner consistent with the quality of the fertilizer or the laws of the State. However, in no instance shall the disposition of the fertilizer be ordered by the court without first giving the claimant an opportunity to apply to the court for release of the fertilizer or for permission to process or re-label the fertilizer to bring it into compliance with this Act.
    (a-5) If it appears after an administrative hearing, either in the presence or absence of the entity so notified, that any of the provisions of this Act or rules and regulations issued thereunder have been violated, or in seeking the institution of criminal charges against a violator, the Director may certify the facts to the proper prosecuting attorney.
    (b) The Department, over the signature of the Director, may apply to any court for a temporary restraining order or a preliminary or permanent injunction restraining any entity from violating or continuing to violate any provision of this Act or the rules adopted by the Department. An injunction issued under this Section shall be granted without bond.
    (b-5) In all prosecutions under this Act involving the composition of a fertilizer or custom blend, a certified copy of the official analysis signed by the Director shall be accepted as prima facie evidence of the composition.
    (c) Nothing in this Act shall be construed as requiring the Director or his or her representative to report for prosecution or for the institution of seizure proceedings as a result of minor violations of the Act if he or she believes that a suitable notice of warning in writing shall serve the public interests.
    (d) It shall be the duty of each State's attorney to whom any violation is reported to cause appropriate proceedings to be instituted and prosecuted in the circuit court without delay.
    (e) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 97-960, eff. 8-15-12.)