(430 ILCS 45/11) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 961)
    Sec. 11. Enforcement.
    (a) The Agency shall have the authority to investigate alleged violations of subsection (a) of Section 4, Section 6, subsection (a) of Section 7, and subsection (a) of Section 8, and, following written notice to the business, to refer violations for prosecution by the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred, or by the Attorney General. The State's Attorney or the Attorney General, as the case may be, may, at the request of the Agency or on his own motion, institute a civil action for the penalties as are authorized by this Act, as well as other remedies, including injunctive relief, as are necessary to restrain or remedy violations of this Act.
    (b) The IEMA shall have the authority to investigate alleged violations of subsections (c), (d) and (e) of Section 4, subsection (c) of Section 7, and subsections (b) and (e) of Section 8, and, following written notice to the business, to refer the violations for prosecution by the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred, or by the Attorney General. The State's Attorney or the Attorney General, as the case may be, may, at the request of IEMA or on his own motion, institute a civil action for penalties as are authorized by this Act, as well as for other remedies, including injunctive relief, as are necessary to restrain or remedy violations of this Act.
    (c) When alleged violations of this Act have been referred to the Attorney General or a State's Attorney, the Chairman of the County Board of the county and the chief executive officer of any municipality in which the alleged violations occurred shall be notified in writing by either the Agency or the IEMA.
(Source: P.A. 87-168.)