(430 ILCS 30/11) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 700-11)
    Sec. 11. Any person who is determined by the Department after reasonable notice and opportunity for a fair and impartial hearing to have knowingly committed an act that is a violation of this Act or any rule or regulation issued under this Act is liable to the State for a civil penalty. Whoever knowingly commits an act that is a violation of any rule or regulation applicable to any person who transports or ships or causes to be transported or shipped hazardous materials is subject to a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for such violation and, if any such violation is a continuing one, each day of violation constitutes a separate offense. The amount of any such penalty shall be assessed by the Department by a written notice. In determining the amount of such penalty, the Department shall take into account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation and, with respect to a person found to have committed such violation, the degree of culpability, history of prior offenses, ability to pay, effect on ability to continue to do business and such other matters as justice may require.
    Such civil penalty is recoverable in an action brought by the State's Attorney or the Attorney General on behalf of the State in the circuit court or, prior to referral to the State's Attorney or the Attorney General, such civil penalty may be compromised by the Department. The amount of such penalty when finally determined (or agreed upon in compromise), may be deducted from any sums owed by the State to the person charged. All civil penalties collected under this Section shall be deposited in the Road Fund.
(Source: P.A. 80-351.)