(415 ILCS 5/46) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1046)
    Sec. 46. (a) Any municipality, sanitary district, county or other public body created by or pursuant to State law and having jurisdiction over disposal of sewage, industrial wastes, or other wastes, which has been directed by an order issued by the Board or by the circuit court to abate any violation of this Act or of any regulation adopted thereunder shall, unless such order be set aside upon review, take steps for the acquisition or construction of such facilities, or for such repair, alteration, extension or completion of existing facilities, or for such modification of existing practices as may be necessary to comply with the order. The cost of the acquisition, construction, repair, alteration, completion, or extension of such facilities, or of such modification of practices shall be paid out of funds on hand available for such purposes, or out of the general funds of such public body not otherwise appropriated.
    If funds on hand or unappropriated are insufficient for the purposes of this Section, the necessary funds shall be raised by the issuance of either general obligation or revenue bonds. If the estimated cost of the steps necessary to be taken by such public body to comply with such order is such that the bond issue, necessary to finance such project, would not raise the total outstanding bonded indebtedness of such public body in excess of any limit which may be imposed upon such indebtedness, the necessary bonds may be issued as a direct obligation of such public body and retired pursuant to general law governing the issue of such bonds. No election or referendum shall be necessary for the issuance of bonds under this Section.
    The funds made available by the issuance of direct obligation or revenue bonds as herein provided shall constitute a Sanitary Fund, and shall be used for no other purpose than for carrying out such order or orders of the Board.
    The Attorney General shall enforce this provision of the Act by an action for mandamus, injunction, or other appropriate relief.
    Any general obligation bonds issued under this Section, or any revenue bonds issued under this Section as limited bonds pursuant to Section 15.01 of the Local Government Debt Reform Act, are subject to the requirements of the Bond Issue Notification Act.
    (b) In order to be eligible for federal grants for construction of sewage works pursuant to Section 201(g) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, any sanitary district, drainage district, municipality, county, special district or other unit of local government established pursuant to State law, that owns or operates sewage works may adopt, in accordance with such unit's statutory procedures, ordinances or regulations to provide for systems of proportionate cost sharing for operation and maintenance by recipients of such unit's waste treatment services, to provide for payments by industrial users of costs of sewage works construction allocable to the treatment of industrial wastes, and to provide such other capabilities as may be necessary to comply with Sections 204(b), 307, and 308 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter amended.
    (c) In order to comply with Section 307 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, and regulations promulgated thereunder, the units of local government identified in subsection (b) of this Section may adopt, in accordance with such unit's statutory procedures, ordinances or regulations to enable the unit of government, as regards industrial users of sewage works, to control through permit, contract, order or similar means, the nature and amount of pollutants discharged to the sewage works, to require compliance with applicable pretreatment standards and requirements, to require compliance schedules and the submission of notices and self-monitoring reports related thereto, to carry out inspection and monitoring procedures in order to determine compliance or noncompliance with the applicable pretreatment standards and requirements, to obtain remedies including, but not limited to, injunctive relief and civil and criminal penalties for noncompliance with pretreatment standards and requirements, and to provide such other capabilities as may be necessary to comply with Section 307 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as now or hereafter amended, and regulations promulgated thereunder.
(Source: P.A. 89-655, eff. 1-1-97.)