(410 ILCS 620/19) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 519)
    Sec. 19. A cosmetic is misbranded:
    (a) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
    (b) If in package form unless it bears a label containing (1) the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer or distributor; and (2) an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure or numerical count. However, under paragraph (2) of this subsection reasonable variations shall be permitted and exemptions as to small packages shall be established by regulations prescribed by the Director.
    (c) If any word, statement or other information required by or under authority of this Act to appear on the label or labeling is not prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared with other words, statements, designs or devices, in the labeling) and in such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.
    (d) If its container is so made, formed or filled as to be misleading.
    (e) If it is a color additive, unless its packaging and labeling are in conformity with such packaging and labeling requirements applicable to such color additive prescribed under the provisions of the Federal Act. This subsection shall not apply to packages of color additives which with respect to their use for cosmetics are marketed and intended for use only in or on hair dyes (as defined in the last sentence of Section 18(a).
    (f) The Director may promulgate regulations exempting from any labeling requirement of this Act cosmetics which are in accordance with the practice of the trade, to be processed, labeled or repacked in substantial quantities at an establishment other than the establishment where it was originally processed or packed, on condition that such cosmetics are not adulterated or misbranded under the provisions of this Act upon removal from such processing, labeling or repacking establishment. Cosmetic labeling exemptions adopted under the Federal Act and supplements thereto or revisions thereof shall apply to cosmetics in Illinois except insofar as modified or rejected by regulations promulgated by the Director.
    (g) If its packaging or labeling is in violation of an applicable regulation issued pursuant to Section 3, 4 or 5 of the Illinois Poison Prevention Packaging Act.
(Source: P.A. 84-891.)