(330 ILCS 45/9) (from Ch. 23, par. 3089)
Sec. 9. Veterans Assistance Commission. (a) In counties having 2 or more posts, camps, chapters or detachments
of military veterans organizations as may be recognized by law, a central
assistance committee may be organized to be known as the Veterans
Assistance Commission of such county, composed of delegates and alternates from a majority of such posts, camps, units, and chapters or ship
selected annually as determined by each post, ship, camp, or
chapter. When so organized a commission shall be clothed with all the
powers and charged with all the duties theretofore devolving upon the
different posts and chapters as provided in Section 2.
(1) Beginning on January 1, 2017, and every January 1 |
| thereafter, all Veterans Assistance Commissions shall publish a notice to each post, camp, unit, chapter, ship, or detachment of a military veterans organization within their respective county calling on them to select delegates and alternates for that county's Veterans Assistance Commission by the methods provided in this subsection. The Veterans Assistance Commissions shall allow each post, camp, unit, chapter, ship, or detachment of a military veterans organization 60 days to respond.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), posts,
| camps, units, chapters, ships, or detachments of a military veterans organization shall be permitted to select one delegate and one alternate.
(3) In counties with 5 or more posts, camps, units,
| chapters, ships, or detachments of the same military veterans organization, all the constituent posts, camps, units, chapters, ships, or detachments of such military organizations shall be permitted to select a single delegate and single alternate to represent that military veterans organization instead of each constituent post, camp, unit, chapter, ship, or detachment selecting one delegate and one alternate. For the purposes of meeting the majority requirement of this subsection, when the constituent groups of a military veterans organization choose to select a single delegate and single alternate, the single delegate and single alternate shall represent the aggregate percentage of the constituent groups.
(b) The Commission superintendent and the president or chairman of the
county board, or some other county officer appointed by him, shall have
general oversight of the distribution of all moneys and supplies
appropriated by the county for the benefit of military veterans and
their families, subject to such rules, regulations, administrative
procedures or audit reviews as are necessary as approved by the county
board to carry out the spirit and intent of this Act. No warrant authorized
under this Act may be issued for the payment of money without the
presentation of an itemized statement or claim, approved by the
superintendent of the Commission.
If general assistance funds are allocated to a county for assistance to
military veterans and their families as provided in the Illinois
Public Aid Code, the administration of such funds and of county tax funds
levied for such purpose as provided in Section 5-2006 of the Counties Code
shall be subject to the supervision of the Department of Human
Services in accordance with the provisions of the Illinois Public Aid Code. The
superintendent of the Veterans Assistance Commission must comply with the
procedures and regulations adopted by the Veterans Assistance Commission
and the regulations of the Department of Human Services. To further
the intent of this Act of assisting military veterans, this Act is to be
construed so that the Veterans Assistance Commission shall provide needed
services to eligible veterans.
(Source: P.A. 99-853, eff. 8-19-16.)