(225 ILCS 460/2) (from Ch. 23, par. 5102)
    Sec. 2. Registration; rules; penalties.
    (a) Every charitable organization, except as otherwise provided in Section 3 of this Act, which solicits or intends to solicit contributions from persons in this State or which is located in this State, by any means whatsoever shall, prior to any solicitation, file with the Attorney General upon forms prescribed by him, a registration statement, accompanied by a registration fee of $15, which statement shall include the following certified information:
        1. The name of the organization and the name or
names under which it intends to solicit contributions.
        2. The names and addresses of the officers,
directors, trustees, and chief executive officer of the organization.
        3. The addresses of the organization and the
addresses of any offices in this State. If the organization does not maintain a principal office, the name and address of the person having custody of its financial records.
        4. Where and when the organization was legally
established, the form of its organization and its tax exempt status.
        5. The purpose for which the organization is
organized and the purpose or purposes for which the contributions to be solicited will be used.
        6. The date on which the fiscal year of the
organization ends.
        7. Whether the organization is authorized by any
other governmental authority to solicit contributions and whether it is or has ever been enjoined by any court from soliciting contributions.
        8. The names and addresses of any professional fund
raisers who are acting or have agreed to act on behalf of the organization.
        9. Methods by which solicitation will be made.
        10. Copies of contracts between charitable
organizations and professional fund raisers relating to financial compensation or profit to be derived by the professional fund raisers. Where any such contract is executed after filing of registration statement, a copy thereof shall be filed within 10 days of the date of execution.
        11. Board, group, or individual having final
discretion as to the distribution and use of contributions received.
    (b) The registration statement shall be signed by the president or other authorized officer and the chief fiscal officer of the organization.
    (c) Such registration shall remain in effect unless it is either cancelled as provided in this Act or withdrawn by the organization.
    (d) Every registered organization shall notify the Attorney General within 10 days of any change in the information required to be furnished by such organization under paragraphs 1 through 11 of subdivision (a) of this Section.
* * *