(225 ILCS 15/27) (from Ch. 111, par. 5377)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
    Sec. 27. Injunctions. It is hereby declared to be a public nuisance for any person to render or offer to render clinical psychological services as defined in Section 2 of this Act or to represent himself as a clinical psychologist or that the services he or she renders are clinical psychological services as defined in Section 2 of this Act, without having in effect a currently valid license as defined in this Act. The Secretary, Attorney General, or the State's Attorney of the county in which such nuisance has occurred may file a complaint in the circuit court in the name of the People of the State of Illinois perpetually to enjoin such person from performing such unlawful acts. Upon the filing of a verified complaint in such cause, the court, if satisfied that such unlawful act has been performed and may continue to be performed, shall enter a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction without notice or bond enjoining the defendant from performing such unlawful act.
    If it is established that the defendant contrary to this Act has been rendering or offering to render clinical psychological services as defined in Section 2 of this Act or is engaging in or about to engage in representing himself as a clinical psychologist or that the services he or she renders are clinical psychological services as defined in Section 2 of this Act, without having been issued a license or after his or her license has been suspended or revoked or after his or her license has not been renewed, the court, may enter a judgment perpetually enjoining such person from further engaging in the unlawful act. In case of violation of any injunction entered under this Section, the court, may summarily try and punish the offender for contempt of court. Such injunction proceedings shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all penalties and other remedies provided in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 94-870, eff. 6-16-06.)