(215 ILCS 5/143.14) (from Ch. 73, par. 755.14)
    Sec. 143.14. Notice of cancellation.
    (a) No notice of cancellation of any policy of insurance, to which Section 143.11 applies, shall be effective unless mailed by the company to the named insured at the last mailing address known by the company. The company shall maintain proof of mailing of such notice on a recognized U.S. Post Office form or a form acceptable to the U.S. Post Office or other commercial mail delivery service. Notification shall also be sent to the insured's broker if known, or the agent of record, if known, and to the mortgagee or lien holder listed on the policy. For purposes of this Section, the mortgage or lien holder, insured's broker, if known, or the agent of record may opt to accept notification electronically.
    (b) Whenever a financed insurance contract is cancelled, the insurer shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract or contracts not to exceed the unpaid balance due the premium finance company directly to the premium finance company effecting the cancellation for the account of the named insured. The return premium must be mailed to the premium finance company within 60 days. The request for the unearned premium by the premium finance company shall be in the manner of a monthly account, current accounting by producer, policy number, unpaid balance and name of insured for each cancelled amount. In the event the insurance contract or contracts are subject to audit, the insurer shall retain the right to withhold the return of the portion of premium that can be identified to the contract or contracts until the audit is completed. Within 30 days of the completion of the audit, if a premium retained by the insurer after crediting the earned premium would result in a surplus, the insurer shall return the surplus directly to the premium finance company. If the audit should result in an additional premium due the insurer, the obligation for the collection of this premium shall fall upon the insurer and not affect any other contract or contracts currently being financed by the premium finance company for the named insured.
    (c) Whenever a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract or contracts in the agreement, the insurer shall honor the date of cancellation as set forth in the request from the premium finance company without requiring the return of the insurance contract or contracts. The insurer may mail to the named insured an acknowledgment of the notice of cancellation from the premium finance company but the named insured shall not incur any additional premium charge for any extension of coverage. The insurer need not maintain proof of mailing of this notice.
    (d) All statutory regulatory and contractual restrictions providing that the insurance contract may not be cancelled unless the required notice is mailed to a governmental agency, mortgagee, lienholder, or other third party shall apply where cancellation is effected under a power of attorney under a premium finance agreement. The insurer shall have the right for a premium charge for this extension of coverage.
(Source: P.A. 100-475, eff. 1-1-18.)