(210 ILCS 35/6) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4186)
    Sec. 6. Operation without a license. (1) Any person, agency, association, corporation, partnership, or organization which operates a Community Living Facility without a valid license from the Department is guilty of a business offense and shall be fined an amount in excess of $500 but not exceeding $10,000, and each day of violation is a separate violation. If the Department determines that a Community Living Facility is operating without a valid license, it shall report the results of its investigation to the Attorney General or to the appropriate State's Attorney for prosecution.
    (2) No State or federal funds which are appropriated by the General Assembly or which pass through the General Revenue or any special fund in the State Treasury shall be paid to a Community Living Facility not having a license issued under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 82-567.)