(205 ILCS 700/20)
    Sec. 20. Requirement of court order or indemnity bond.
    (a) A financial institution shall recognize an adverse claim to, or an adverse claim of authority to control, a deposit account if the person making the claim obtains and serves upon the financial institution a certified copy of an appropriate order, by a court having jurisdiction, restraining any action with respect to the deposit account or instructing the financial institution to pay the balance of the deposit account or to deliver the property in the deposit account, in whole or in part, as provided in the order, until further order of the court.
    (b) A financial institution may, in its sole discretion, recognize an adverse claim to, or adverse claim of authority to control, a deposit account if the person making the claim delivers to the financial institution a bond, in a form and amount and with sureties satisfactory to the financial institution, indemnifying the financial institution against any liability, loss, or expense that the financial institution might incur because of its recognition of the adverse claim or because of its refusal by reason of the claim to honor any check or order of, or to deliver any property to, the depositor.
(Source: P.A. 89-601, eff. 8-2-96; 90-163, eff. 7-23-97.)