(205 ILCS 5/48.1) (from Ch. 17, par. 360)
    Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
    (a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any original, any copy, or any summary of:
* * *
summons, warrant, court or administrative order, lien, or levy.
        (15) The exchange in the regular course of business
of information between a bank and any commonly owned affiliate of the bank, subject to the provisions of the Financial Institutions Insurance Sales Law.
        (16) The furnishing of information to law enforcement
authorities, the Illinois Department on Aging and its regional administrative and provider agencies, the Department of Human Services Office of Inspector General, or public guardians: (i) upon subpoena by the investigatory entity or the guardian, or (ii) if there is suspicion by the bank that a customer who is an elderly person or person with a disability has been or may become the victim of financial exploitation. For the purposes of this item (16), the term: (i) "elderly person" means a person who is 60 or more years of age, (ii) "disabled person" means a person who has or reasonably appears to the bank to have a physical or mental disability that impairs his or her ability to seek or obtain protection from or prevent financial exploitation, and (iii) "financial exploitation" means tortious or illegal use of the assets or resources of an elderly or disabled person, and includes, without limitation, misappropriation of the elderly or disabled person's assets or resources by undue influence, breach of fiduciary relationship, intimidation, fraud, deception, extortion, or the use of assets or resources in any manner contrary to law. A bank or person furnishing information pursuant to this item (16) shall be entitled to the same rights and protections as a person furnishing information under the Adult Protective Services Act and the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.
        (17) The disclosure of financial records or
* * *
"Department" means the Department of Human Services and the Department of Healthcare and Family Services or any successor administrative agency of either agency.
    (c) Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless:
        (1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the
person;
        (2) the financial records are disclosed in response
to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Section; or
        (3) the bank is attempting to collect an obligation
owed to the bank and the bank complies with the provisions of Section 2I of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
    (d) A bank shall disclose financial records under paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Section under a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order only after the bank sends a copy of the subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise the person's personal representative, if known, at the person's last known address by first class mail, postage prepaid, through a third-party commercial carrier or courier with delivery charge fully prepaid, by hand delivery, or by electronic delivery at an email address on file with the bank (if the person establishing the relationship with the bank has consented to receive electronic delivery and, if the person establishing the relationship with the bank is a consumer, the person has consented under the consumer consent provisions set forth in Section 7001 of Title 15 of the United States Code), unless the bank is specifically prohibited from notifying the person by order of court or by applicable State or federal law. A bank shall not mail a copy of a subpoena to any person pursuant to this subsection if the
* * *