(205 ILCS 5/48.1) (from Ch. 17, par. 360)
    Sec. 48.1. Customer financial records; confidentiality.
    (a) For the purpose of this Section, the term "financial records" means any original, any copy, or any summary of:
        (1) a document granting signature authority over a
deposit or account;
        (2) a statement, ledger card or other record on any
deposit or account, which shows each transaction in or with respect to that account;
        (3) a check, draft or money order drawn on a bank or
issued and payable by a bank; or
        (4) any other item containing information pertaining
to any relationship established in the ordinary course of a bank's business between a bank and its customer, including financial statements or other financial information provided by the customer.
    (b) This Section does not prohibit:
        (1) The preparation, examination, handling or
maintenance of any financial records by any officer, employee or agent of a bank having custody of the records, or the examination of the records by a certified public accountant engaged by the bank to perform an independent audit.
        (2) The examination of any financial records by, or
the furnishing of financial records by a bank to, any officer, employee or agent of (i) the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate, (ii) after May 31, 1997, a state regulatory authority authorized to examine a branch of a State bank located in another state, (iii) the Comptroller of the Currency, (iv) the Federal Reserve Board, or (v) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for use solely in the exercise of his duties as an officer, employee, or agent.
        (3) The publication of data furnished from financial
records relating to customers where the data cannot be identified to any particular customer or account.
        (4) The making of reports or returns required under
Chapter 61 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
        (5) Furnishing information concerning the dishonor of
any negotiable instrument permitted to be disclosed under the Uniform Commercial Code.
        (6) The exchange in the regular course of business of
* * *
abridge, or abrogate the right of a customer to:
            (1) directly disclose his or her financial
records to the Department or any other person; or
            (2) authorize his or her attorney or duly
appointed agent to request and obtain the customer's financial records and disclose those financial records to the Department.
        (F) For purposes of this paragraph (20),
"Department" means the Department of Human Services and the Department of Healthcare and Family Services or any successor administrative agency of either agency.
    (c) Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless:
        (1) the customer has authorized disclosure to the
person;
        (2) the financial records are disclosed in response
to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Section; or
        (3) the bank is attempting to collect an obligation
owed to the bank and the bank complies with the provisions of Section 2I of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act.
    (d) A bank shall disclose financial records under paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Section under a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order only after the bank sends a copy of the subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise the person's personal representative, if known, at the person's last known address by first class mail, postage prepaid, through a third-party commercial carrier or courier with delivery charge fully prepaid, by hand delivery, or by electronic delivery at an
* * *