(70 ILCS 2805/7) (from Ch. 42, par. 418)
    Sec. 7. The board of trustees of any sanitary district organized under this Act shall have power to provide for the collection and disposal of the sewage thereof and the drainage of such district and to save and preserve the water supplied to the inhabitants of such district from contamination. For that purpose they may construct and maintain an enclosed conduit or conduits, main pipe or pipes, wholly or partially submerged, buried or otherwise, and by means of pumps or otherwise, cause such sewage to flow or to be forced through such conduit or conduits, pipe or pipes to and into any ditch or canal constructed and operated by any other sanitary district, city, village, county, public utility or incorporated town, after having first acquired the right so to do. Such board of trustees may co-operate with and enter into contracts with any other sanitary district, city, village, county, public utility or incorporated town for the collection and disposal in whole or in part of the sewage and drainage (or either thereof) of such sanitary district organized under this Act and may enter into any and all joint enterprises and arrangements with such other sanitary district, city, village, county, public utility or incorporated town for the joint collection and disposal of the sewage and drainage of such contracting parties. Such board of trustees may provide for the collection and disposal of sewage and the drainage of such district by laying out, establishing, constructing and maintaining one or more channels, drains, ditches and outlets, for carrying off and disposing of the sewage and drainage of such district together with such adjuncts and additions thereto as may be necessary or proper to cause such channels or outlets to accomplish the end for which they are designed, in a satisfactory manner, including pumps and pumping stations and the operation of the same. Such board of trustees may also treat and purify such sewage so that when the same shall flow into any lake, river or other water course, it will not injuriously contaminate the waters thereof, and may adopt any other feasible method to accomplish the object for which such sanitary district may be created, and may also provide means whereby the said sanitary district may reach and procure supplies of water for diluting and flushing purposes. Nothing in this Act shall require a sanitary district to extend services to any individual residence or other building within the district, and it is the intent of the Illinois General Assembly that any construction contemplated by this Section shall be restricted to construction of works and main or interceptor sewers, conduits, channels and similar facilities, but not individual service lines. Nothing in this Act contained shall authorize said trustees to flow the sewage of such district into Lake Michigan.
(Source: P.A. 85-480; 85-782.)