(70 ILCS 2305/9) (from Ch. 42, par. 285)
    Sec. 9. The corporation may borrow money for corporate purposes and may issue bonds therefor, but shall not become indebted, in any manner, or for any purpose, to an amount in the aggregate to exceed 4.50% on the valuation of taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county taxes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness or, until January 1, 1983, if greater, the sum that is produced by multiplying the district's 1978 equalized assessed valuation by the debt limitation percentage in effect on January 1, 1979. Whenever the board of trustees of such district desires to issue bonds hereunder they shall certify the question to the proper election officials who shall submit the question at an election to be held in such district in accordance with the general election law. In addition to the requirements of the general election law, the notice of election shall state the amount of bonds to be issued. The result of the election shall be entered upon the records of the district. If it shall appear that a majority of the voters voting at the election on the question shall have voted in favor of the issue of the bonds, the board of trustees shall order and direct the execution of the bonds for and on behalf of the district. All bonds issued hereunder shall mature in not exceeding 20 annual installments. The question shall be in substantially the following form:
    Proposition to issue bonds       YES
of..... district to the       --------------------------------
amount of..... dollars.             NO
    Provided that the corporation may borrow money for corporate purposes, and may issue bonds therefor, without holding an election or referendum upon the question, if the corporation or the board of trustees thereof has been directed by an order issued by the circuit court or by an administrative agency of the State of Illinois having jurisdiction to issue such order, to abate its discharge of untreated or inadequately treated sewage, and such borrowing is deemed necessary by the board of trustees of the Sanitary District to make possible compliance with such order. The amount of money that the corporation may borrow to abate such sewage discharge shall be limited to that required for that purpose plus such reasonable future expansion as shall be approved by the court or an administrative agency of the State of Illinois having jurisdiction. The ordinance providing for such bonds shall set out the fact that such bonds are deemed necessary to make possible compliance with the order, and shall be published or posted in the manner provided in this Act for publication or posting of ordinances making appropriations. The ordinance shall be in full force and effect after its adoption and publication or posting, as herein provided, notwithstanding any provision in this Act or any other law to the contrary.
(Source: P.A. 98-162, eff. 8-2-13.)