(70 ILCS 1205/3-13) (from Ch. 105, par. 3-13)
    Sec. 3-13. If 2 park districts have a common boundary and more than 1/2 the population of each such park district consists of any one municipality, then any property owner whose property is located within the incorporated limits of a municipality, and in a park district more than 1/2 the population of which consists of a different municipality, may disconnect from the park district not representative of his municipality and annex to the park district that is representative of his municipality by filing a notice of such intention with the county clerk as provided in this Section. A property owner may not file such notice to disconnect and annex unless (a) his property is contiguous with the boundary of the park district to which annexation is sought, and (b) he personally resides upon the parcel which he proposes to have disconnected, and the parcel which he proposes to disconnect is not more than one acre in size and is used exclusively for residential purposes.
    Any number of property owners may join in filing a single notice of their intent to disconnect and annex all of their respective properties under this Section if the property of every owner involved complies with the requirements set forth in (a) above and borders on the property of another owner who joins in the filing of such notice, and if the property of at least one of the owners so filing is contiguous to the boundary of the park district to which annexation is sought.
    Copies of the notice of intention filed by the property owner shall be forwarded by the county clerk to each park district involved in the disconnection and annexation not more than 5 days following the date of filing. The notice shall be subject to review by all interested parties for 90 days from the date of filing. If any interested party objects to such disconnection and annexation and the boards of the respective park districts cannot agree, then the matter shall be determined by the circuit court of the county in which the district from which disconnection is sought is situated upon the petition of either district or of any taxpayer in either municipality. The court shall hear and determine the matter and shall enter judgment as the right and equity of the matter may demand. If judgment is entered by the court a certified copy of such judgment shall be made by the clerk of the court and filed with the secretary of each of the park districts and with the county clerks of the counties involved and by such county clerks certified to the Department of Revenue. If the notice of intention is found in compliance with this Section and no petition is filed as herein provided the disconnection and annexation shall become effective January 1 following the expiration of the 90 day period, and shall be so recorded with the county clerk and recorder.
    The disconnection of any property from a park district under this Section shall not exempt such property from taxation for the purpose of paying any bonded indebtedness incurred by such park district prior to the effective date of the disconnection. Where any property is annexed to a park district under this Section, such property shall be subject to taxation for indebtedness incurred by such park district prior to the effective date of the annexation.
(Source: P.A. 83-358.)