(70 ILCS 210/13) (from Ch. 85, par. 1233)
    Sec. 13. (a) The Authority shall not have power to levy taxes for any purpose, except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f).
    (b) By ordinance the Authority shall, as soon as practicable after July 1, 1992 (the effective date of Public Act 87-733), impose a Metropolitan Pier and Exposition Authority Retailers' Occupation Tax upon al
* * *
    Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the Department shall forthwith pay over to the State Treasurer, ex officio, as trustee, all taxes, penalties, and interest collected under this subsection for deposit into a trust fund held outside the State Treasury. On or before the 25th day of each calendar month, the Department shall certify to the State Comptroller the amounts to be paid under subsection (g) of this Section, which shall be the amounts (not including credit memoranda) collected under this subsection during the second preceding calendar month by the Department, less any amounts determined by the Department to be necessary for payment of refunds, less 1.5% of the remainder, which the Department shall transfer into the Tax Compliance and Administration Fund. The Department, at the time of each monthly disbursement to the Authority, shall prepare and certify to the State Comptroller the amount to be transferred into the Tax Compliance and Administration Fund under this subsection. Within 10 days after receipt by the State Comptroller of the Department's certification, the Comptroller shall cause the orders to be drawn for such amounts, and the Treasurer shall administer the amounts distributed to the Authority as required in subsection (g).
    A certified copy of any ordinance imposing or discontinuing a tax or effecting a change in the rate of that tax shall be filed with the Illinois Department of Revenue, whereupon the Department shall proceed to administer and enforce this subsection on behalf of the Authority as of the first day of the third calendar month following the date of filing.
    (f) By ordinance the Authority shall, as soon as practicable after July 1, 1992 (the effective date of Public Act 87-733), impose an occupation tax on all persons, other than a governmental agency, engaged in the business of providing ground transportation for hire to passengers in the metropolitan area at a rate of (i) $4 per taxi or livery vehicle departure with passengers for hire from commercial service airports in the metropolitan area, (ii) for each departure with passengers for hire from a commercial service airport in the metropolitan area in a bus or van operated by a person other than a person described in item (iii): $18 per bus or van with a capacity of 1-12 passengers, $36 per bus or van with a capacity of 13-24 passengers, and $54 per bus or van with a capacity of over 24 passengers, and (iii) for each departure with passengers for hire from a commercial service airport in the metropolitan area in a bus or van operated by a person regulated by the Interstate Commerce Commission or Illinois Commerce Commission, operating scheduled service from the airport, and charging fares on a per passenger basis: $2 per passenger for hire in each bus or van. The term "commercial service airports" means those airports receiving scheduled passenger service and enplaning more than 100,000 passengers per year.
    In the ordinance imposing the tax, the Authority may provide for the administration and enforcement of the tax and the collection of the tax from persons subject to the tax as the Authority determines to be necessary or practicable for the effective administration of the tax. The Authority may enter into agreements as it deems appropriate with any governmental agency providing for that agency to act as the Authority's agent to collect the tax.
    In the ordinance imposing the tax, the Authority may designate a method or methods for persons subject to the tax to reimburse themselves for the tax liability arising under the ordinance (i) by separately stating the full amount of the tax liability as an additional charge to passengers departing the airports, (ii) by separately stating one-half of the tax liability as an additional charge to both passengers departing from and to passengers arriving at the airports, or (iii) by some other method determined by the Authority.
    All taxes, penalties, and interest collected under any ordinance adopted under this subsection, less any amounts determined to be necessary for the payment of refunds and less the taxes, penalties, and interest attributable to any increase in the rate of tax authorized by Public Act 96-898, shall be paid forthwith to the State Treasurer, ex officio, for deposit into a trust fund held outside the State Treasury and shall be administered by the State Treasurer as provided in subsection (g) of this Section. All taxes, penalties, and interest attributable to any increase in the rate of tax authorized by Public Act 96-898 shall be paid by the State Treasurer as follows: 25% for deposit into the Convention Center Support Fund, to be used by the Village of Rosemont for the repair, maintenance, and improvement of the Donald E. Stephens Convention Center and for debt service on debt instruments issued for those purposes by the village and 75% to the Authority to be used for grants to an organization meeting the qualifications set out in Section 5.6 of this Act, provided the Metropolitan Pier and Exposition Authority has entered into a marketing agreement with such an organization.
    (g) Amounts deposited from the proceeds of taxes imposed by the Authority under subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this Section and amounts deposited under Section 19 of the Illinois Sports Facilities Authority Act shall be held in a trust fund outside the State Treasury and, other than the amounts transferred into the Tax Compliance and Administration Fund under subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e), shall be administered by the Treasurer as follows:
        (1) An amount necessary for the payment of refunds
with respect to those taxes shall be retained in the trust fund and used for those payments.
        (2) On July 20 and on the 20th of each month
* * *