(70 ILCS 5/18) (from Ch. 15 1/2, par. 68.18)
    Sec. 18. Acquisition, construction or improvement of airport - Notice - Bond issues - Disconnection and reconnection of land. After the site of any airport to be acquired, established or constructed by the Authority has been determined upon by the Board of Commissioners of an Authority, the Board shall cause notice to be published at least once in a daily or weekly newspaper having a general circulation within the Authority, stating the location of the site, and if there be no such newspaper, such notice shall be posted in 5 of the most public places within said Authority. No tax secured bonds shall be issued under the provisions of this act by any Authority to pay the cost of acquiring any such airport site or of establishing, constructing, developing, improving or extending an airport on any such site until 60 days after such publication or posting has been made. After the first issue of any such tax secured bonds by an Authority, no other or further notice need be published or posted in connection with and preliminary to making or financing of any improvement, enlargement or extension of any such public airport, its site, or the establishment or extension of its approaches, or clear zones or the installation or extension of any safety or other facility appurtenant to the airport. Any territory within the corporate limits of the Authority containing 20 or more acres, may be disconnected from such airport Authority, upon the filing of a petition in the Circuit Court, alleging (1) that the land is without the corporate limits of any municipality and is not laid out into lots or blocks or otherwise subdivided for urban development as residential, commercial or industrial property or used for commercial or industrial purposes, (2) that the land is not included within any airport or the site of any proposed airport and is not within an area over or on which an approach to an airport has been or is proposed to be established, (3) that the land is not within the provisions of, or affected by, or necessary for the enforcement of, any zoning or other lawful and reasonable regulation established by such Authority, (4) that it is not reasonably necessary for the Authority to have jurisdiction over such land for the protection of property within, and the inhabitants of, the remaining territory of the Authority from any hazard or nuisance resulting from the flight of aircraft, or for the prevention of accidents resulting from the flight of aircraft, and (5) that the disconnection of such land will not destroy the contiguity of the remaining territory within such airport authority.
* * *
true in respect to any land or territory described therein, the reconnection of such land or territory to the Authority shall be ordered forthwith by the Court and shall be effective as of the date of the filing of such petition.
    An appeal from a final order in a disconnection or reconnection proceeding may be taken as in other civil cases. Within 90 days after the order in any such proceeding or proceedings shall become final, the change or changes thereby affected in the corporate limits of the Authority, if any, shall be set forth in a certificate signed by the Circuit Judge before whom such proceedings have transpired which shall be filed in such organization proceedings, and a certified copy of the same shall be filed in the office of the recorder of each county in which the Authority is situated.
    Any lands disconnected from an Authority shall continue subject to taxes to pay the principal and interest of any bonds issued by the Authority prior to the filing of the petition for the disconnection of such lands from the Authority.
(Source: P.A. 83-358.)