(65 ILCS 5/11-111-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-111-3)
    Sec. 11-111-3. When specified improvement districts have been laid out, the cost of the improvement has been estimated and ascertained by a competent engineer, and the benefits to the lots, blocks, or parts thereof, have been assessed, the municipality may issue a series of bonds sufficient to pay the special assessments or special tax so ascertained for each district. When so issued and endorsed as provided for in this section, these bonds shall be a lien upon the respective lots, blocks, or parts thereof, which are designated in the bonds. The bonds shall bear interest at a rate not exceeding the maximum rate authorized by the Bond Authorization Act, as amended at the time of the making of the contract, and may run for any term not exceeding 20 years. The style of the bonds shall be fixed and designated by ordinance. But before any bond is issued or put into circulation, the owner of any lot charged with such a special assessment or special tax shall endorse upon the back of the bond his consent thereto, substantially as follows:
    I hereby endorse the within bond, and consent that the lot or lots, or parts thereof therein designated, shall become liable for the interest and principal therein named, and that the bond shall be a lien upon the designated property from this date until paid off and discharged.
         ....
         (insert date)
         .... (Seal)
    The bond, when prepared and executed by the municipality, and endorsed by the owners of the property charged with the special assessments or special tax, shall be recorded in the recorder's office of the county in which the municipality is located. When so recorded the record is notice of the lien thereby created, to the same extent that records of mortgages are notices of the mortgage lien, and has the same force and effect. No coupon need be recorded. A record of the face of the bond and of the endorsement are sufficient.
    With respect to instruments for the payment of money issued under this Section either before, on, or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1989, it is and always has been the intention of the General Assembly (i) that the Omnibus Bond Acts are and always have been supplementary grants of power to issue instruments in accordance with the Omnibus Bond Acts, regardless of any provision of this Act that may appear to be or to have been more restrictive than those Acts, (ii) that the provisions of this Section are not a limitation on the supplementary authority granted by the Omnibus Bond Acts, and (iii) that instruments issued under this Section within the supplementary authority granted by the Omnibus Bond Acts are not invalid because of any provision of this Act that may appear to be or to have been more restrictive than those Acts.
    The amendatory Acts of 1971, 1972 and 1973 are not a limit upon any municipality which is a home rule unit.
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)