(55 ILCS 5/3-15016) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-15016)
    Sec. 3-15016. Liability for expenses. The County Board may require convicted persons confined in a facility of the Department to reimburse the county for the expenses incurred by their confinement to the extent of their ability to pay for such expenses. The State's attorney of the county in which the facility is located, if authorized by the County Board, may institute civil actions to recover from such convicted confined persons the expenses incurred by their confinement. Such expenses recovered shall be paid into the county treasury.
    An arresting authority shall be responsible for any incurred medical expenses relating to the arrestee until such time as the arrestee is placed in the custody of the sheriff. However, the arresting authority shall not be so responsible if the arrest was made pursuant to a request by the Sheriff.
    For the purposes of this Section, "arresting authority" means a unit of local government, other than a county, which employs peace officers and whose peace officers have made the arrest of a person. For the purposes of this Section, "medical expenses relating to the arrestee" means only those expenses incurred for medical care or treatment provided to an arrestee on account of an injury suffered by the arrestee during the course of his arrest; the term does not include any expenses incurred for medical care or treatment provided to an arrestee on account of a health condition of the arrestee which existed prior to the time of his arrest.
(Source: P.A. 86-962; 86-1028.)