(55 ILCS 5/1-6006) (from Ch. 34, par. 1-6006)
    Sec. 1-6006. Delegation of authority to determine claims. Under the provisions of this Section, the county board may by resolution delegate its authority to allow or disallow claims made against the county to the individuals herein named.
    For the purposes of this Section, the term "county officials" is defined as members of the county board, designated elected county officers, and county officers charged with fiscal management of the county who have been duly appointed by county board resolution.
    The county board may by resolution designate members of a committee of the county board, or the County Treasurer and the County Clerk, or if there is a County Auditor or duly appointed county officer responsible for the fiscal management of the county, then the County Treasurer and the County Auditor or duly appointed county officer responsible for the fiscal management of the county, to determine whether some or all claims against the county should be allowed or disallowed, if sufficient funds have been budgeted and are available in the appropriate county fund. Or in the alternative, the designated county officials shall request the county board by resolution to require the submission of a verified affidavit by claimant stating that the several items therein mentioned are just and true, and the services charged therein, or articles furnished, as the case may be, were rendered or furnished as therein charged, and that the amount claimed is due and unpaid after allowing all just credits. When the claim is disallowed, in whole or part, by the designated officials, and the nature of the claim is not such that the allowance is discretionary, such person may appeal from the decision of the authorized county officials to the circuit court of the same county, upon filing bond with the clerk of such court within 20 days after the rendition of the decision, with such security as shall be approved by such clerk in the penal sum of $250, payable to the People of the State of Illinois, for the use of such county, conditioned that he will prosecute the appeal with effect, and pay all costs that may be assessed.
    The county board may authorize the designated county officials to make cash advances to all county officials and county employees for travel and related expenses if sufficient funds have been budgeted and are available in the appropriate county fund.
    If the authority to pay claims submitted against the county is delegated as provided in this Section, the County Clerk, or if there is a County Auditor or duly appointed county officer responsible for fiscal management of the county, then the County Auditor or duly appointed county officer responsible for the management of the county, shall file a monthly report of all claims paid in the prior month to the chairman and all other members of the county board. For each claim paid, the monthly report shall identify the creditor, the department or county official which purchased the product or service, the fund from which the payment was made, the amount of the payment and the date the check was issued.
    In addition to any other remedies provided by law, the County Board may recover any unauthorized payment from the person receiving it and may seek the assistance of the State's Attorney in that regard.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)