(40 ILCS 5/7-135) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-135)
    Sec. 7-135. Authorized agents.
    (a) Each participating municipality and participating instrumentality shall appoint an authorized agent who shall have the powers and duties set forth in this section. In absence of such appointment, the duties of the authorized agent shall devolve upon the clerk or secretary of the municipality or instrumentality, the township supervisor in the case of a township, and in the case of township school trustees upon the township school treasurer.
    (b) The authorized agent shall have the following powers and duties:
        1. To certify to the fund whether or not a given
person is authorized to participate in the fund;
        2. To certify to the fund when a participating
employee is on a leave of absence authorized by the municipality;
        3. To request the proper officer to cause employee
contributions to be withheld from earnings and transmitted to the fund;
        4. To request the proper officer to cause
municipality contributions to be forwarded to the fund promptly;
        5. To forward promptly to all participating employees
any communications from the fund for such employees;
        6. To forward promptly to the fund all applications,
claims, reports and other communications delivered to him by participating employees;
        7. To perform all duties related to the
administration of this retirement system as requested by the fund and the governing body of his municipality.
    (c) The governing body of each participating municipality and participating instrumentality may delegate any or all of the following powers and duties to its authorized agent:
        1. To file a petition for nomination of an executive
trustee of the fund.
        2. To cast the ballot for election of an executive
trustee of the fund.
    If a governing body does not authorize its agent to perform the powers and duties set forth in this paragraph (c), they shall be performed by the governing body itself, unless the governing body by resolution duly certified to the fund delegates them to some other officer or employee.
    (d) The delivery of any communication or document by an employee or a participating municipality or participating instrumentality to its authorized agent shall not constitute delivery to the fund.
    (e) All authorized agents appointed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly must complete a course of training regarding the duties and responsibilities of being an authorized agent no less than 3 months after his or her initial appointment. Such training must be provided by the Fund and made available online to all authorized agents no less than quarterly at no cost to the authorized agent or his or her employer.
(Source: P.A. 103-464, eff. 1-1-24.)