(40 ILCS 5/5-154) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-154)
    Sec. 5-154. Duty disability benefit; child's disability benefit.
    (a) An active policeman who becomes disabled on or after the effective date as the result of injury incurred on or after such date in the performance of an act of duty, has a right to receive duty disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he does not have a right to receive salary, equal to 75% of his salary, as salary is defined in this Article, at the time the disability is allowed; or in the case of a policeman on duty disability who returns to active employment at any time for a period of at least 2 years and is again disabled from the same cause or causes, 75% of his salary, as salary is defined in this Article, at the time disability is allowed; provided, however, that:
        (i) If the disability resulted from any physical
defect or mental disorder or any disease which existed at the time the injury was sustained, or if the disability is less than 50% of total disability for any service of a remunerative character, the duty disability benefit shall be 50% of salary as defined in this Article.
        (ii) Beginning January 1, 1996, no duty disability
benefit that has been payable under this Section for at least 10 years shall be less than 50% of the current salary attached from time to time to the rank held by the policeman at the time of removal from the police department payroll, regardless of whether that removal occurred before the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1995. Beginning on January 1, 2000, no duty disability benefit that has been payable under this Section for at least 7 years shall be less than 60% of the current salary attached from time to time to the rank held by the policeman at the time of removal from the police department payroll, regardless of whether that removal occurred before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly.
        (iii) If the Board finds that the disability of the
* * *
    (b) The policeman shall also have a right to child's disability benefit of $100 per month for each unmarried child, the issue of the policeman, less than age 18, but the total amount of child's disability benefit shall not exceed 25% of his salary as defined in this Article. The increase in child's disability benefit provided by this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly applies beginning January 1, 2000 to all such benefits payable on or after that date, regardless of whether the disabled policeman is in active service on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act.
    (c) Duty disability benefit shall be payable until the policeman becomes age 63 or would have been retired by operation of law, whichever is later, and child's disability benefit shall be paid during any such period of disability until the child attains age 18. Thereafter the policeman shall receive the annuity provided in accordance with the other provisions of this Article.
    (d) A policeman who suffers a heart attack during the performance and discharge of his or her duties as a policeman shall be considered injured in the performance of an act of duty and shall be eligible for all benefits that the City provides for police officers injured in the performance of an act of duty. This subsection (d) is a restatement of existing law and applies without regard to whether the policeman is in service on or after the effective date of Public Act 89-12 or this amendatory Act of 1996.
    (e) For the purposes of this Section only, any policeman who becomes disabled as a result of exposure to and contraction of COVID-19, as evidenced by either a confirmed positive laboratory test for COVID-19 or COVID-19 antibodies or a confirmed diagnosis of COVID-19 from a licensed medical professional, shall:
        (1) be rebuttably presumed to have contracted
COVID-19 while in the performance of an act or acts of duty;
        (2) be rebuttably presumed to have been injured
while in the performance of an act or acts of duty; and
        (3) be entitled to receive a duty disability benefit
* * *