(40 ILCS 5/5-147) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 5-147)
    Sec. 5-147. Widow's marriage to terminate annuity.
    (a) Beginning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly, a widow's annuity shall no longer be subject to termination or suspension under this Section due to remarriage. Any widow's annuity that was previously terminated or suspended under this Section by reason of remarriage shall, upon application, be resumed as of the date of the application, but in no event sooner than the effective date of this amendatory Act. The resumption shall not be retroactive. This subsection (a) applies regardless of whether or not the deceased policeman was in service on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly.
    (b) This subsection (b) does not apply on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly.
    Any annuity granted to a widow shall be suspended when she remarries, unless she remarries after attaining age 60 or the annuity was granted under Section 5-144 and the remarriage takes place after October 31, 1989. Except as otherwise provided by this Section, if a widow remarries before reaching age 60, annuity payment shall be suspended, but the widow's annuity payments shall be resumed if the subsequent marriage ends either by dissolution of marriage, declaration of invalidity of marriage or the death of the husband. If a widow remarries after attaining age 60, or the annuity was granted under Section 5-144 and the remarriage takes place after June 1, 1990, regardless of whether or not the deceased policeman was in service on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1991, the widow's annuity shall continue without interruption.
    If when a widow dies she has not received, in form of annuity, an amount equal to the accumulated employee contributions for widow's annuity, the difference between such accumulated contributions and the sum received by her, along with any part of the accumulated contributions for age and service annuity remaining in the fund at her death shall be refunded to the policemen's children, in equal parts to each; provided, if any child is less than age 18, such part of any such amount required to pay annuities to such children shall be transferred to the child's annuity reserve. If no children or descendants thereof survive the policeman, such refund shall be paid to the estate of the policeman. In making refunds under this Section, no interest shall be considered upon either the total of annuity payments made or the amounts subject to refund.
(Source: P.A. 95-504, eff. 8-28-07.)