(35 ILCS 630/2) (from Ch. 120, par. 2002)
    Sec. 2. As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
    (a) "Gross charge" means the amount paid for the act or privilege of originating or receiving telecommunications in this State and for all services and equipment provided in connection therewith by a retailer, valued in money whether paid in money or otherwise, includin
* * *
resold in the subsequent provision of, used as a component of, or integrated into end-to-end telecommunications service shall be non-taxable as sales for resale.
    (d) "Interstate telecommunications" means all telecommunications that either originate or terminate outside this State.
    (e) "Intrastate telecommunications" means all telecommunications that originate and terminate within this State.
    (f) "Department" means the Department of Revenue of the State of Illinois.
    (g) "Director" means the Director of Revenue for the Department of Revenue of the State of Illinois.
    (h) "Taxpayer" means a person who individually or through his agents, employees or permittees engages in the act or privilege of originating or receiving telecommunications in this State and who incurs a tax liability under this Article.
    (i) "Person" means any natural individual, firm, trust, estate, partnership, association, joint stock company, joint venture, corporation, limited liability company, or a receiver, trustee, guardian or other representative appointed by order of any court, the Federal and State governments, including State universities created by statute or any city, town, county or other political subdivision of this State.
    (j) "Purchase at retail" means the acquisition, consumption or use of telecommunication through a sale at retail.
    (k) "Sale at retail" means the transmitting, supplying or furnishing of telecommunications and all services and equipment provided in connection therewith for a consideration to persons other than the Federal and State governments, and State universities created by statute and other than between a parent corporation and its wholly owned subsidiaries or between wholly owned subsidiaries for their use or consumption and not for resale.
    (l) "Retailer" means and includes every person engaged in the business of making sales at retail as defined in this Article. The Department may, in its discretion, upon application, authorize the collection of the tax hereby imposed by any retailer not maintaining a place of business within this State, who, to the satisfaction of the Department, furnishes adequate security to insure collection and payment of the tax. Such retailer shall be issued, without charge, a permit to collect such tax. When so authorized, it shall be the duty of such retailer to collect the tax upon all of the gross charges for telecommunications in this State in the same manner and subject to the same requirements as a retailer maintaining a place of business within this State. The permit may be revoked by the Department at its discretion.
    (m) "Retailer maintaining a place of business in this State", or any like term, means and includes any retailer having or maintaining within this State, directly or by a subsidiary, an office, distribution facilities, transmission facilities, sales office, warehouse or other place of business, or any agent or other representative operating within this State under the authority of the retailer or its subsidiary, irrespective of whether such place of business or agent or other representative is located here permanently or temporarily, or whether such retailer or subsidiary is licensed to do business in this State.
    (n) "Service address" means the location of telecommunications equipment from which the telecommunications services are originated or at which telecommunications services are received by a taxpayer. In the event this may not be a defined location, as in the case of mobile phones, paging systems, maritime systems, service address means the customer's place of primary use as defined in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Conformity Act. For air-to-ground systems and the like, service address shall mean the location of a taxpayer's primary use of the telecommunications equipment as defined by telephone number, authorization code, or location in Illinois where bills are sent.
    (o) "Prepaid telephone calling arrangements" mean the right to exclusively purchase telephone or telecommunications services that must be paid for in advance and enable the origination of one or more intrastate, interstate, or international telephone calls or other telecommunications using an access number, an authorization code, or both, whether manually or electronically dialed, for which payment to a retailer must be made in advance, provided that, unless recharged, no further service is provided once that prepaid amount of service has been consumed. Prepaid telephone calling arrangements include the recharge of a prepaid calling arrangement. For purposes of this subsection, "recharge" means the purchase of additional prepaid telephone or telecommunications services whether or not the purchaser acquires a different access number or authorization code. "Prepaid telephone calling arrangement" does not include an arrangement whereby a customer purchases a payment card and pursuant to which the service provider reflects the amount of such purchase as a credit on an invoice issued to that customer under an existing subscription plan.
(Source: P.A. 102-669, eff. 11-16-21; 102-700, eff. 4-19-22; 102-1125, eff. 2-3-23; 103-595, eff. 6-26-24.)