(35 ILCS 630/2) (from Ch. 120, par. 2002)
    Sec. 2. As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
    (a) "Gross charge" means the amount paid for the act or privilege of originating or receiving telecommunications in this State and for all services and equipment provided in connection therewith by a retailer, valued in money whether paid in money or otherwise, includin
* * *
and equipment provided in connection therewith between a parent corporation and its wholly owned subsidiaries or between wholly owned subsidiaries when the tax imposed under this Article has already been paid to a retailer and only to the extent that the charges between the parent corporation and wholly owned subsidiaries or between wholly owned subsidiaries represent expense allocation between the corporations and not the generation of profit for the corporation rendering such service.
        (7) Bad debts. Bad debt means any portion of a debt
that is related to a sale at retail for which gross charges are not otherwise deductible or excludable that has become worthless or uncollectable, as determined under applicable federal income tax standards. If the portion of the debt deemed to be bad is subsequently paid, the retailer shall report and pay the tax on that portion during the reporting period in which the payment is made.
        (8) Charges paid by inserting coins in coin-operated
telecommunication devices.
        (9) Amounts paid by telecommunications retailers
under the Telecommunications Municipal Infrastructure Maintenance Fee Act.
        (10) Charges for nontaxable services or
telecommunications if (i) those charges are aggregated with other charges for telecommunications that are taxable, (ii) those charges are not separately stated on the customer bill or invoice, and (iii) the retailer can reasonably identify the nontaxable charges on the retailer's books and records kept in the regular course of business. If the nontaxable charges cannot reasonably be identified, the gross charge from the sale of both taxable and nontaxable services or telecommunications billed on a combined basis shall be attributed to the taxable services or telecommunications. The burden of proving nontaxable charges shall be on the retailer of the telecommunications.
    (b) "Amount paid" means the amount charged to the taxpayer's service address in this State regardless of where such amount is billed or paid.
    (c) "Telecommunications", in addition to the meaning ordinarily and popularly ascribed to it, includes, without limitation, messages or information transmitted through use of local, toll and wide area telephone service; private line services; channel services; telegraph services; teletypewriter; computer exchange services; cellular mobile telecommunications service; specialized mobile radio; stationary two way radio; paging service; or any other form of mobile and portable one-way or two-way communications; or any other transmission of messages or information by electronic or similar means, between or among points by wire, cable, fiber-optics, laser, microwave, radio, satellite or similar facilities. As used in this Act, "private line" means a dedicated non-traffic sensitive service for a single customer, that entitles the customer to exclusive or priority use of a communications channel or group of channels, from one or more specified locations to one or more other specified locations. The definition of "telecommunications" shall not include value added services in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, content, code and protocol of the information for purposes other than transmission. "Telecommunications" shall not include purchases of telecommunications by a telecommunications service provider for use as a component part of the service provided by him to the ultimate retail consumer who originates or terminates the taxable end-to-end communications. Carrier access charges, right of access charges, charges for use of inter-company facilities, and all telecommunications resold in the subsequent provision of, used as a component of, or integrated into end-to-end telecommunications service shall be non-taxable as sales for resale.
    (d) "Interstate telecommunications" means all telecommunications that either originate or terminate outside this State.
    (e) "Intrastate telecommunications" means all telecommunications that originate and terminate within this State.
    (f) "Department" means the Department of Revenue of the State of Illinois.
    (g) "Director" means the Director of Revenue for the Department of Revenue of the State of Illinois.
    (h) "Taxpayer" means a person who individually or through his agents, employees or permittees engages in the act or privilege of originating or receiving telecommunications in this State and who incurs a tax liability under this Article.
    (i) "Person" means any natural individual, firm, trust, estate, partnership, association, joint stock company, joint venture, corporation, limited liability company, or a receiver, trustee, guardian or other representative appointed by order of any court, the Federal and State governments, including State universities created by statute or any city, town, county or other political subdivision of this State.
    (j) "Purchase at retail" means the acquisition, consumption or use of telecommunication through a sale at retail.
    (k) "Sale at retail" means the transmitting, supplying or furnishing of telecommunications and all services and equipment provided in connection therewith for a consideration to persons other than the Federal and State governments, and State universities created by statute and other than between a parent corporation and its wholly owned subsidiaries or between wholly owned subsidiaries for their use or consumption and not for resale.
* * *