(35 ILCS 200/22-25)
Sec. 22-25. Mailed notice. In addition to the notice required to be served
not less than 3 months nor more than 6
months prior to the expiration of the
period of redemption, the purchaser or his or her assignee shall prepare
and deliver to the clerk of the Circuit Court of the county in which the
property is located, the notice provided for in this Section, together with the
statutory costs for mailing the notice by certified mail, return receipt
requested, as provided in subsection (e) of Section 21-260. The form of notice to be mailed by the clerk shall be
identical in form to that provided by Section 22-10 for service upon owners
residing upon the property sold, except that it shall bear the signature of the
clerk instead of the name of the purchaser or assignee and shall designate the parties to whom it is to
be mailed. The clerk may furnish the form. The clerk
shall promptly mail the notices delivered to him or her by certified mail,
return receipt requested. The certificate of the clerk that he or she has
mailed the notices, together with the return receipts, shall be filed
in and made a part of the court record. The notices shall be
mailed to the owners of the property at their last known addresses, and
to those persons who are entitled to service of notice as occupants.
The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly shall be construed as being declaratory of existing law and not as a new enactment. (Source: P.A. 102-528, eff. 1-1-22 .)