(35 ILCS 115/3-45) (from Ch. 120, par. 439.103-45)
    Sec. 3-45. Interstate commerce exemption. No tax is imposed under this Act upon the privilege of engaging in a business in interstate commerce or otherwise when the business may not, under the Constitution and statutes of the United States, be made the subject of taxation by this State.
(Source: P.A. 91-51, eff. 6-30-99.)