(20 ILCS 3205/5.5)
    Sec. 5.5. Payment by credit card or third-party payment agent.
    (a) For the purposes of this Section, the term "credit card" has the meaning given in Section 10 of the Local Governmental Acceptance of Credit Cards Act.
    (b) The Office may, but need not, accept payment by credit card for any fee, fine, or other charge that it is authorized by law to collect. The Office may adopt rules and procedures governing the acceptance of payment by credit card and may enter into such agreements as may be necessary to accept payment by credit card.
    (c) The Office may enter into agreements with one or more financial institutions, internet companies, or other business entities to act as third-party payment agents for the payment of fees, fines, or other charges to the Office. These agreements may authorize the third-party payment agent to retain a service fee out of the payments collected.
    The Office may, but need not, accept payment through a third-party payment agent of any fee, fine, or other charge that it is authorized by law to collect. The Office may adopt rules and procedures governing the acceptance of payments through third-party payment agents.
    (d) Receipt by the Office of the amount of a fee, fine, or other charge paid by credit card or through a third-party payment agent authorized by the Office, less the amount of any service fee retained under the Office's agreement with the credit card service provider or third-party payment agent, shall be deemed receipt of the full amount of the fee or other charge and shall discharge the payment obligation in full.
    (e) In the event of a conflict between this Section and a provision of any other Act administered by the Office, this Section controls.
(Source: P.A. 92-741, eff. 7-25-02.)