(20 ILCS 2505/2505-400) (was 20 ILCS 2505/39b49)
    Sec. 2505-400. Contracts for collection assistance.
    (a) The Department has the power to contract for collection assistance on a contingent fee basis, with collection fees to be retained by the collection agency and the net collections to be paid to the Department. In the case of any liability referred to a collection agency on or after July 1, 2003, any fee charged to the State by the collection agency shall be considered additional State tax of the taxpayer imposed under the Act under which the tax being collected was imposed, shall be deemed assessed at the time payment of the tax is made to the collection agency, and shall be separately stated in any statement or notice of the liability issued by the collection agency to the taxpayer.
    (b) The Department has the power to enter into written agreements with State's Attorneys for pursuit of civil liability under subsection (E) of Section 17-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 against persons who have issued to the Department checks or other orders in violation of the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (B) of Section 17-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012. Of the amount collected, the Department shall retain the amount owing upon the dishonored check or order along with the dishonored check fee imposed under the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act. The balance of damages, fees, and costs collected under subsection (E) of Section 17-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or under Section 17-1a of that Code shall be retained by the State's Attorney. The agreement shall not affect the allocation of fines and costs imposed in any criminal prosecution.
    (c) The Department may issue the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States (or his or her delegate) notice, as required by Section 6402(e) of the Internal Revenue Code, of any past due, legally enforceable State income tax obligation of a taxpayer. The Department must notify the taxpayer that any fee charged to the State by the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States (or his or her delegate) under Internal Revenue Code Section 6402(e) is considered additional State income tax of the taxpayer with respect to whom the Department issued the notice, and is deemed assessed upon issuance by the Department of notice to the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States (or his or her delegate) under Section 6402(e) of the Internal Revenue Code; a notice of additional State income tax is not considered a notice of deficiency, and the taxpayer has no right of protest.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)