(20 ILCS 1805/94a) (from Ch. 129, par. 220.94a)
    Sec. 94a. (a) As used in this Section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
        (1) "Civil disorder" means any public disturbance
involving acts of violence by assemblages of 3 or more persons which causes an immediate danger of or results in damage or injury to any real or tangible property or person.
        (2) "Firearm" means any weapon which is designed to
or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon.
        (3) "Explosive or incendiary device" means (A)
dynamite or any other form of high explosive, (B) any explosive bomb, grenade, missile or similar device, or (C) any incendiary bomb or grenade, fire bomb or similar device, including any device which (i) consists of or includes a breakable container including a flammable liquid or compound, and a wick composed of any material which, when ignited, is capable of igniting such flammable liquid or compound and (ii) can be carried or thrown by one individual acting alone.
    (b) It is unlawful for any person to:
        (1) Teach or demonstrate to any other person the use,
application, or making of any firearm, explosive, incendiary device or technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, knowing or having reason to know and intending that same will be unlawfully employed for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder; or
        (2) Assemble with one or more persons for the purpose
of training with, practicing with, or being instructed in the use of any firearm, explosive, incendiary device or technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, intending to employ unlawfully the same for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder.
    (c) Violation of subsection (b) of this Section is a Class 4 felony.
    (d) Nothing contained in this Section makes unlawful any activity of:
        (1) law enforcement officials of this or any other
jurisdiction while engaged in the lawful performance of their official duties;
        (2) federal officials required to carry firearms
while engaged in the lawful performance of their official duties;
        (3) members of the Armed Forces of the United States
or the National Guard while engaged in the lawful performance of their official duties;
        (4) any game commission, fish commission or law
enforcement agency (or any agency licensed to provide security services), or any hunting club, rifle club, rifle range, pistol range, shooting range or other organization or entity whose primary purpose is to teach the safe handling or use of firearms, archery equipment or other weapons or techniques employed in connection with lawful sporting or other lawful activity;
        (5) any assembly for public historical re-enactment
purposes by a historic military re-enactment group portraying events in military history presented for the purposes of public education and entertainment; provided that any participants utilize historically appropriate uniforms, weapons and accoutrements.
(Source: P.A. 86-1370.)