(20 ILCS 415/9) (from Ch. 127, par. 63b109)
    Sec. 9. Director, powers and duties. The Director, as executive head of the Department, shall direct and supervise all its administrative and technical activities. In addition to the duties imposed upon him elsewhere in this law, it shall be his duty:
* * *
linguistic ability, and such certifications by candidates shall be presumed to satisfy the linguistic ability requirements for the job position. Such policies, program reports and needs assessment reports, as well as linguistic certification standards, shall be filed with the General Assembly by January 1 of each year and shall be available to the public.
        The Department shall include within the report
required above the number of persons receiving the bilingual pay supplement established by Section 8a.2 of this Code. The report shall provide the number of persons receiving the bilingual pay supplement for languages other than English and for signing. The report shall also indicate the number of persons, by the categories of Hispanic and non-Hispanic, who are receiving the bilingual pay supplement for language skills other than signing, in a language other than English.
        (7) To conduct negotiations affecting pay, hours of
work, or other working conditions of employees subject to this Act.
        (8) To make continuing studies to improve the
efficiency of State services to the residents of Illinois, including but not limited to those who are non-English speaking or culturally distinct, and to report his findings and recommendations to the Commission and the Governor.
        (9) To investigate from time to time the operation
and effect of this law and the rules made thereunder and to report his findings and recommendations to the Commission and to the Governor.
        (10) To make an annual report regarding the work of
the Department, and such special reports as he may consider desirable, to the Commission and to the Governor, or as the Governor or Commission may request.
        (11) To make continuing studies to encourage State
employment for persons with disabilities, including, but not limited to, the Successful Disability Opportunities Program.
        (12) To make available, on the CMS website or its
equivalent, no less frequently than quarterly, information regarding all exempt positions in State service and information showing the number of employees who are exempt from merit selection and non-exempt from merit selection in each department.
        (13) To establish policies to increase the
* * *