(10 ILCS 5/29-15) (from Ch. 46, par. 29-15)
    Sec. 29-15. Conviction deemed infamous. Any person convicted of an infamous crime as such term is defined in Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended, shall thereafter be prohibited from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit, unless such person is again restored to such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense, has received a restoration of rights by the Governor, or otherwise according to law. Any time after a judgment of conviction is rendered, a person convicted of an infamous crime may petition the Governor for a restoration of rights.
    The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly are declarative of existing law.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)