(5 ILCS 315/20) (from Ch. 48, par. 1620)
    Sec. 20. Prohibitions.
    (a) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require an individual employee to render labor or service without his consent, nor shall anything in this Act be construed to make the quitting of his labor by an individual employee an illegal act; nor shall any court issue any process to compel the performance by an individual employee of such labor or service, without his consent; nor shall the quitting of labor by an employee or employees in good faith because of abnormally dangerous conditions for work at the place of employment of such employee be deemed a strike under this Act.
    (b) This Act shall not be applicable to units of local government employing less than 5 employees at the time the Petition for Certification or Representation is filed with the Board. This prohibition shall not apply to bargaining units in existence on the effective date of this Act and units of local government employing more than 5 employees where the total number of employees falls below 5 after the Board has certified a bargaining unit.
(Source: P.A. 93-442, eff. 1-1-04; 93-1080, eff. 6-1-05; 94-67, eff. 1-1-06.)