Office of the Governor
[…] offenses and business offenses are not classified.
(Source: P.A. 95-1052, eff. 7-1-09.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20.5 new)
Sec. 5-4.5-20.5. DEATH PENALTY MURDER;
SENTENCE. For death penalty murder, the defendant shall be sentenced to death,
unless the trial judge finds that the defendant has, by a preponderance of the
evidence, presented sufficiently substantial evidence to outweigh the
circumstances of the offense and the evidence presented by the prosecution at
the sentencing hearing, in which case the judge shall sentence the defendant to
life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.
Article 999. Effective
Date.”; and
On
page 15, by replacing lines 6 through 7 with: “Section 999-5. Effective date.
This Act takes effect upon becoming law.”
With
these changes, House Bill 1468 will have my approval. I respectfully request
your concurrence.
Sincerely,
Bruce
Rauner
GOVERNOR